Skip to main content
Star Trek: The IMAX Experience Movie Poster
Plot, Details & Awards

Star Trek: The IMAX Experience

Rated PG-13

PG-13 In Theaters 05/7/2009 , 126min.
Share this movie on

Plot & Details

Mission: Impossible III director and Alias creator J.J. Abrams resurrects the classic science fiction franchise created by Gene Roddenberry with this feature film that embraces the rich history of the influential television and film series while also exploring some uncharted territory. Heroes star Zachary Quinto assumes the role of the Federation Starfleet lieutenant and Vulcan made famous in the original series by Leonard Nimoy (who also appears in an older incarnation of his original role), Spock, with Anton Yelchin stepping into the role of USS Enterprise navigator Pavel Chekov, Zoe Saldana assuming the role of communications officer Uhura, Simon Pegg keeping the ship in top shape as chief engineer Montgomery Scott (aka "Scotty"), and Eric Bana tormenting the benevolent space explorers as the villainous Nero. Harold and Kumar Go to White Castle co-star John Cho also boards the Enterprise as Hikaru Sulu, with Chris Pine and Karl Urban assuming the legendary roles of Captain Kirk and Leonard "Bones" McCoy, respectively.

Awards

Academy Awards

Year Award CategoryCast & Crew Result
2009 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Best Makeup Joel Harlow Won
2009 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Best Sound Editing Alan Rankin Nominated
2009 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Best Sound Editing Mark Stoeckinger Nominated
2009 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Best Sound Mixing Andy Nelson Nominated
2009 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Best Sound Mixing Anna Behlmer Nominated
2009 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Best Visual Effects Burt Dalton Nominated
2009 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Best Visual Effects Roger Guyett Nominated
2009 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Best Makeup Barney Burman Nominated
2009 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Best Visual Effects Paul Kavanagh Nominated
2009 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Best Visual Effects Russell Earl Nominated
2009 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Best Sound Mixing Peter Devlin Nominated
2009 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Best Makeup Mindy Hall Won

British Academy of Film and Television Arts

Year Award CategoryCast & Crew Result
2009 British Academy of Film and Television Arts Best Special Visual Effects Russell Earl Nominated
2009 British Academy of Film and Television Arts Best Sound Mark Stoeckinger Nominated
2009 British Academy of Film and Television Arts Best Sound Ben Burtt Nominated
2009 British Academy of Film and Television Arts Best Special Visual Effects Paul Kavanagh Nominated
2009 British Academy of Film and Television Arts Best Sound Andy Nelson Nominated
2009 British Academy of Film and Television Arts Best Special Visual Effects Burt Dalton Nominated
2009 British Academy of Film and Television Arts Best Sound Anna Behlmer Nominated
2009 British Academy of Film and Television Arts Best Sound Peter Devlin Nominated
2009 British Academy of Film and Television Arts Best Special Visual Effects Roger Guyett Nominated

American Cinema Editors Guild

Year Award CategoryCast & Crew Result
2009 American Cinema Editors Guild Best Edited Feature - Drama Maryann Brandon Nominated
2009 American Cinema Editors Guild Best Edited Feature - Drama Mary Jo Markey Nominated

Art Directors Guild

Year Award CategoryCast & Crew Result
2009 Art Directors Guild Best Art Direction in a Fantasy Film Nominated

Austin Film Critics

Year Award CategoryCast & Crew Result
2009 Austin Film Critics Best Picture Nominated

British Academy of Film and Television Arts

Year Award CategoryCast & Crew Result
2009 British Academy of Film and Television Arts Best Special Visual Effects Russell Earl Nominated
2009 British Academy of Film and Television Arts Best Sound Mark Stoeckinger Nominated
2009 British Academy of Film and Television Arts Best Sound Ben Burtt Nominated
2009 British Academy of Film and Television Arts Best Special Visual Effects Paul Kavanagh Nominated
2009 British Academy of Film and Television Arts Best Sound Andy Nelson Nominated
2009 British Academy of Film and Television Arts Best Special Visual Effects Burt Dalton Nominated
2009 British Academy of Film and Television Arts Best Sound Anna Behlmer Nominated
2009 British Academy of Film and Television Arts Best Sound Peter Devlin Nominated
2009 British Academy of Film and Television Arts Best Special Visual Effects Roger Guyett Nominated

National Board of Review

Year Award CategoryCast & Crew Result
2009 National Board of Review Best Picture Nominated

Producers Guild of America

Year Award CategoryCast & Crew Result
2009 Producers Guild of America Producer of the Year Damon Lindelof Nominated
2009 Producers Guild of America Producer of the Year J.J. Abrams Nominated

Writers Guild of America

Year Award CategoryCast & Crew Result
2009 Writers Guild of America Best Adapted Screenplay Roberto Orci Nominated
2009 Writers Guild of America Best Adapted Screenplay Alex Kurtzman Nominated

Stay Connected with Moviefone

My Settings

You are currently subscribed as: {email}


Subscriptions

Get the latest reviews, movie news, photos, and trailers sent straight to your inbox.

Weekly Newsletter

Daily alerts

Movies

You're not following any movies.

These are the movies you’re currently following.


    Update settings
    X