Skip to main content

2008 Academy Awards Nominees and Winners List

Best Animated Feature Film

Best Original Screenplay

'Michael Clayton'

Tony Gilroy

'Ratatouille'

Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco, Brad Bird

'The Savages'

Tamara Jenkins

Best Original Score

'Atonement'

Dario Marianelli

'The Kite Runner'

Alberto Iglesias

'Michael Clayton'

James Newton Howard

'Ratatouille'

Michael Giacchino

'3:10 to Yuma'

Marco Beltrami

Best Original Song

'Falling Slowly'

'Once'

'Happy Working Song'

'Enchanted'

'Raise It Up'

'August Rush'

'So Close'

'Enchanted'

'That's How You Know'

'Enchanted'

Best Film Editing

'The Bourne Ultimatum'

Christopher Rouse

'Into the Wild'

Jay Cassidy

'No Country for Old Men'

Roderick Jaynes

'There Will Be Blood'

Dylan Tichenor

Best Documentary - Short Subject

'Freeheld'

Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth

'La Corona (The Crown)'

Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega

'Salim Baba'

Tim Sternberg and Francisco Bello

'Sari's Mother'

James Longley

Best Costume Design

'Across the Universe'

Albert Wolsky

'Atonement'

Jacqueline Durran

'La Vie en Rose'

Marit Allen

Best Sound Mixing

'The Bourne Ultimatum'

Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis

'No Country for Old Men'

Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland

'Ratatouille'

Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane

'3:10 to Yuma'

Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe

'Transformers'

Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin

Best Sound Editing

'The Bourne Ultimatum'

Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg

'Ratatouille'

Randy Thom and Michael Silvers

'Transformers'

Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins

Best Live Action Short Film

'At Night'

'Il Supplente (The Substitute)'

'Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)'

'Tanghi Argentini'

'The Tonto Woman'

Best Animated Short Film

'I Met the Walrus'

'Madame Tutli-Putli'

'Mꭥ les Pigeons vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go To Heaven)'

'My Love (Moya Lyubov)'

'Peter & the Wolf'

Best Makeup

'La Vie en Rose'

Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald

'Norbit'

Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji

Best Art Direction

'American Gangster'

Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Beth A. Rubino

'Atonement'

Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

'The Golden Compass'

Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

'Sweeney Todd'

Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

'There Will Be Blood'

Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

Lifetime Achievement Award

Robert F. Boyle

Art Direction/Production Design

'The Golden Compass'

Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood

'Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End'

John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and John Frazier

'Transformers'

Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier

My Settings

You are currently subscribed as: {email}


Subscriptions

Get the latest reviews, movie news, photos, and trailers sent straight to your inbox.

Weekly Newsletter

Daily alerts

Movies

You're not following any movies.

These are the movies you’re currently following.


    Update settings
    X