Skip to main content

2009 Academy Awards Nominees and Winners List

Best Animated Feature Film

Best Foreign Film

'Revanche'

Austria

Best Original Screenplay

'Milk'

Dustin Lance Black

'Frozen River'

Courtney Hunt

'Happy Go Lucky'

Mike Leigh

'In Bruges'

Martin McDonagh

'Wall-E'

Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon, Pete Docter

Best Adapted Screenplay

'The Curious Case of Benjamin Button'

Eric Roth, Robin Swicord

'Doubt'

John Patrick Shanley

'Frost/ Nixon'

Peter Morgan

'The Reader'

David Hare

'Slumdog Millionaire'

Simon Beaufoy

Best Original Song

'Down to Earth'

'WALL-E'

Best Film Editing

'Frost/Nixon'

Mike Hill, Dan Hanley

'Milk'

Elliot Graham

'Slumdog Millionaire'

Chris Dickens

Best Documentary - Short Subject

'The Conscience of Nhem En'

'The Final Inch'

'Smile Pinki'

'The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306'

Best Cinematography

'Changeling'

Tom Stern

'The Dark Knight'

Wally Pfister

'The Reader'

Chris Menges, Roger Deakins

'Slumdog Millionaire'

Anthony Dod Mantle

Best Costume Design

'Australia'

Catherine Martin

'The Duchess'

Michael O'Connor

'Milk'

Danny Glicker

'Revolutionary Road'

Albert Wolsky

Best Sound Mixing

'The Curious Case of Benjamin Button'

David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, Mark Weingarten

'The Dark Knight'

Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo, Ed Novick

'Slumdog Millionaire'

Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Resul Pookutty

'WALL-E'

Tom Myers, Michael Semanick, Ben Burtt

'Wanted'

Chris Jenkins, Frank A. MontaﬠPetr Forejt

Best Sound Editing

'The Dark Knight'

Richard King

'Iron Man'

Frank Eulner, Christopher Boyes

'WALL-E'

Ben Burtt, Matthew Wood

'Wanted'

Wylie Stateman

Best Live Action Short Film

'Auf der Strecke (On the Line)'

'Manon on the Asphalt'

'New Boy'

'The Pig'

'Spielzeugland (Toyland)'

Best Animated Short Film

'La Maison de Petits Cubes'

'Lavatory - Lovestory'

'Oktapodi'

'Presto'

'This Way Up'

Best Makeup

'The Dark Knight'

John Caglione, Jr., Conor O'Sullivan

'Hellboy II: The Golden Army'

Mike Elizalde, Thom Flout

Best Art Direction

'Changeling'

James J. Murakami, Gary Fettis

'The Curious Case of Benjamin Button'

Donald Graham Burt, Victor J. Zolfo

'The Dark Knight'

Nathan Crowley, Peter Lando

'The Duchess'

Michael Carlin, Rebecca Alleway

'Revolutionary Road'

Kristi Zea, Debra Schutt

Best Visual Effects

'The Curious Case of Benjamin Button'

Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton, Craig Barron

'The Dark Knight'

Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber, Paul Franklin

'Iron Man'

John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick, Shane Mahan

My Settings

You are currently subscribed as: {email}


Subscriptions

Get the latest reviews, movie news, photos, and trailers sent straight to your inbox.

Weekly Newsletter

Daily alerts

Movies

You're not following any movies.

These are the movies you’re currently following.


    Update settings
    X