Skip to main content

2011 Academy Awards Nominees and Winners List

Best Original Song

'Coming Home' from 'Country Strong', Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
'I See the Light' from 'Tangled', Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
'If I Rise' from '127 Hours', Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
'We Belong Together' from 'Toy Story 3', Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Best Film Editing

'Black Swan', Andrew Weisblum
'The Fighter', Pamela Martin
'The King's Speech', Tariq Anwar
'127 Hours', Jon Harris
'The Social Network', Angus Wall & Kirk Baxter

Best Visual Effects

'Alice in Wonderland', Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas & Sean Phillips
'Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1', Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz & Nicolas Aithadi
'Hereafter', Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski & Joe Farrell
'Inception', Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley & Peter Bebb
'Iron Man 2', Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright & Daniel Sudick

Best Short Film (Live Action)

'The Confession' - Tanel Toom
'The Crush' - Michael Creagh
'God of Love' - Luke Matheny
'Na Wewe' - Ivan Goldschmidt
'Wish 143' - Ian Barnes & Samantha Waite

Best Documentary (Short Subject)

'Killing in the Name'
'Poster Girl'
'Strangers No More'
'Sun Comes Up'
'The Warriors of Qiugang'

Best Costume Design

'Alice in Wonderland', Colleen Atwood
'I Am Love', Antonella Cannarozzi
'The King's Speech', Jenny Beavan
'The Tempest', Sandy Powell
'True Grit', Mary Zophres

Best Makeup

'Barney's Version', Adrien Morot
'The Way Back', Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk & Yolanda Toussieng
'The Wolfman', Rick Baker & Dave Elsey

Best Sound Editing

'Inception', Richard King
'Toy Story 3', Tom Myers & Michael Silvers
'Tron: Legacy', Gwendolyn Yates Whittle & Addison Teague
'True Grit', Skip Lievsay & Craig Berkey
'Unstoppable', Mark P. Stoeckinger

Best Sound Mixing

'Inception', Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo & Ed Novick
'The King's Speech', Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen & John Midgley
'Salt', Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan & William Sarokin
'The Social Network' , Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick & Mark Weingarten
'True Grit', Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff & Peter F. Kurland

Best Foreign Language Film

'Biutiful', Mexico
'Dogtooth', Greece
'Incendies', Canada

Best Animated Feature Film

'How to Train Your Dragon'
'Illusionist'
'Toy Story 3'

Best Short Film (Animated)

'Day & Night' - Teddy Newton
'The Gruffalo' - Jakob Schuh & Max Lang
'Let's Pollute' - Geefwee Boedoe
'The Lost Thing' - Shaun Tan & Andrew Ruhemann
'Madagascar, carnet de voyage' - Bastien Dubois

Best Cinematography

'Black Swan', Matthew Libatique
'Inception', Wally Pfister
'The King's Speech', Danny Cohen
'The Social Network', Jeff Cronenweth
'True Grit', Roger Deakins

Best Art Direction

'Alice in Wonderland', Production Design: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara
'Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part I', Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
'Inception', Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
'The King's Speech', Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr
'True Grit', Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
My Settings

You are currently subscribed as: {email}


Subscriptions

Get the latest reviews, movie news, photos, and trailers sent straight to your inbox.

Weekly Newsletter

Daily alerts

Movies

You're not following any movies.

These are the movies you’re currently following.


    Update settings
    X