Birdman
Nominees for the 30th annual Film Independent Spirit Awards were announced Tuesday, with films such as "Birdman," "Selma," "Boyhood," and "Whiplash" racking up multiple nods.

"Birdman" led the pack with six nominations, including Best Feature, Best Director, and nods in all four acting categories. "Selma" and "Boyhood" tied at five nominations apiece, while "Whiplash" scored four.

The Independent Spirit Awards are seen as an alternative to the Oscars, and are given out to films that are made for less than $20 million. They also hand out a special statuette to a film made for less than $500,000.

This year, "Foxcatcher" (starring Steve Carell, Channing Tatum, and Mark Ruffalo) and "Inherent Vice" were cited for a special distinction award and the Robert Altman Award, respectively. Oscar hopefuls including Jake Gyllenhaal ("Nightcrawler"), Julianne Moore ("Still Alice"), Michael Keaton ("Birdman"), and Patricia Arquette ("Boyhood") also received nominations.

The awards will be handed out on February 21, one day before the Academy Awards. The full list of nominees/honorees is below.

BEST FEATURE
"Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)"
"Boyhood"
"Love is Strange"
"Selma"
"Whiplash"

BEST DIRECTOR
Damien Chazelle, "Whiplash"
Ava DuVernay, "Selma"
Alejandro G. Iñárritu, "Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)"
Richard Linklater, "Boyhood"
David Zellner, "Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter"

BEST SCREENPLAY
Scott Alexander & Larry Karaszewski, "Big Eyes"
J.C. Chandor, "A Most Violent Year"
Dan Gilroy, "Nightcrawler"
Jim Jarmusch, "Only Lovers Left Alive"
Ira Sachs & Mauricio Zacharias, "Love is Strange"

BEST FIRST FEATURE
"A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night" (Director: Ana Lily Amirpour; Producers: Justin Begnaud, Sina Sayyah)
"Dear White People" (Director/Producer: Justin Simien; Producers: Effie T. Brown, Ann Le, Julia Lebedev, Angel Lopez, Lena Waithe)
"Nightcrawler" (Director: Dan Gilroy; Producers: Jennifer Fox, Tony Gilroy, Jake Gyllenhaal, David Lancaster, Michel Litvak)
"Obvious Child" (Director: Gillian Robespierre; Producer: Elisabeth Holm)
"She's Lost Control" (Director/Producer: Anja Marquardt; Producers: Mollye Asher, Kiara C. Jones)

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Desiree Akhavan, "Appropriate Behavior"
Sara Colangelo, "Little Accidents"
Justin Lader, "The One I Love"
Anja Marquardt, "She's Lost Control"
Justin Simien, "Dear White People"

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (Given to the best feature made for under $500,000)
"Blue Ruin"
"It Felt Like Love"
"Land Ho!""
"Man From Reno
"Test"

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Marion Cotillard, "The Immigrant"
Rinko Kikuchi, "Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter"
Julianne Moore, "Still Alice"
Jenny Slate, "Obvious Child"
Tilda Swinton, "Only Lovers Left Alive"

BEST MALE LEAD
André Benjamin, "Jimi: All Is By My Side"
Jake Gyllenhaal, "Nightcrawler"
Michael Keaton, "Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)"
John Lithgow, "Love is Strange"
David Oyelowo, "Selma"

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Patricia Arquette, "Boyhood"
Jessica Chastain, "A Most Violent Year"
Carmen Ejogo, "Selma"
Andrea Suarez Paz, "Stand Clear of the Closing Doors"
Emma Stone, "Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)"

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Riz Ahmed, "Nightcrawler"
Ethan Hawke, "Boyhood"
Alfred Molina, "Love is Strange"
Edward Norton, "Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)"
J.K. Simmons, "Whiplash"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Darius Khondji, "The Immigrant"
Emmanuel Lubezki, "Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)"
Sean Porter, "It Felt Like Love"
Lyle Vincent, "A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night"
Bradford Young, "Selma"

BEST EDITING
Sandra Adair, "Boyhood"
Tom Cross, "Whiplash"
John Gilroy, "Nightcrawler"
Ron Patane, "A Most Violent Year"
Adam Wingard, "The Guest"

BEST DOCUMENTARY
"20,000 Days on Earth"
"CITIZENFOUR"
"Stray Dog"
"The Salt of the Earth"
"Virunga"

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
"Force Majeure" (Sweden)
"Ida" (Poland)
"Leviathan" (Russia)
"Mommy" (Canada)
"Norte, the End of History" (Philippines)
"Under the Skin" (United Kingdom)

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD (Given to one film's director, casting director and ensemble cast)
"Inherent Vice"
Director: Paul Thomas Anderson
Casting Director: Cassandra Kulukundis
Ensemble Cast: Josh Brolin, Martin Donovan, Jena Malone, Joanna Newsom, Joaquin Phoenix, Eric Roberts, Maya Rudolph, Martin ShortSerena Scott Thomas, Benicio Del Toro, Katherine Waterston, Michael Kenneth Williams, Owen Wilson, Reese Witherspoon

SPECIAL DISTINCTION AWARD
"Foxcatcher"
Director/Producer: Bennett Miller
Producers: Anthony Bregman, Megan Ellison, Jon Kilik
Writers: E. Max Frye, Dan Futterman
Actors: Steve Carell, Mark Ruffalo, Channing Tatum

18th ANNUAL PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD (Honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality, independent films)
Chad Burris
Elisabeth Holm
Chris Ohlson

21st ANNUAL KIEHL'S SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
Ana Lily Amirpour, "A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night"
Rania Attieh & Daniel Garcia, "H."
Chris Eska, "The Retrieval"

20th ANNUAL LENSCRAFTERS TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD(Presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition)
Amanda Rose Wilder, "Approaching the Elephant"
Darius Clark Monroe, "Evolution of a Criminal"
Dan Krauss, "The Kill Team"

[via: Spirit Awards, h/t HuffPost Entertainment]

Photo credit: Fox Searchlight

categories Movies, Awards