"The Shape of Water" made a splash in the British film community, as the romantic drama earned a leading 12 nominations for the BAFTA Film Awards.



The British Academy of Film and Television Arts usually favors movies from the UK, but Guillermo del Toro's fantasy clearly captured the voters' imaginations. The film, director, actress Sally Hawkins, and supporting actress Octavia Spencer all received nominations.



The Winston Churchill biopic "Darkest Hour" and "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" followed with nine nominations each.


The BAFTA ceremony will take place February 18.

Here is the full list of nominees:



Best film



Call Me by Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri



Best director



Denis Villeneuve, Blade Runner 2049

Luca Guadagnino, Call Me by Your Name

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape of Water

Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri



Best original screenplay



Get Out

I, Tonya

Lady Bird

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri



Best adapted screenplay



Call Me by Your Name

The Death of Stalin

Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool

Molly's Game

Paddington 2



Best actress



Annette Bening, Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird



Best actor



Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Jamie Bell, Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name



Best supporting actress



Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Kristin Scott Thomas, Darkest Hour

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water



Best supporting actor



Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Hugh Grant, Paddington 2

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri



Outstanding British film



Darkest Hour

The Death of Stalin

God's Own Country

Lady Macbeth

Paddington 2

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri



Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer



The Ghoul – Gareth Tunley (writer/director/producer), Jack Healy Guttman & Tom Meeten (producers)

I Am Not a Witch – Rungano Nyoni (writer/director), Emily Morgan (Producer)

Jawbone – Johnny Harris (writer/producer), Thomas Napper (director)

Kingdom of Us – Lucy Cohen (director)

Lady Macbeth – Alice Birch (writer), William Oldroyd (director), Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly (producer)



Best film not in the English language



Elle

First They Killed My Father

The Handmaiden

Loveless

The Salesman



Best documentary



City of Ghosts

I Am Not Your Negro

Icarus

An Inconvenient Sequel

Jane



Best animated film



Coco

Loving Vincent

My Life as a Courgette



Best original music



Blade Runner 2049

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Phantom Thread

The Shape of Water



Best cinematography



Blade Runner 2049

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri



Best editing



Baby Driver

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri



Best production design



Beauty and the Beast

Blade Runner 2049

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water



Best costume design



Beauty and the Beast

Darkest Hour

I, Tonya

Phantom Thread

The Shape of Water



Best make up & hair



Blade Runner 2049

Darkest Hour

I, Tonya

Victoria & Abdul

Wonder



Best sound



Baby Driver

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi



Best special visual effects



Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

War for the Planet of the Apes



Best British short animation



Have Heart

Mamoon

Poles Apart



Best British short film



Aamir

Cowboy Dave

A Drowning Man

Work

Wren Boys



EE Rising Star award (voted for by the public)



Daniel Kaluuya

Florence Pugh

Josh O'Connor

Tessa Thompson

Timothée Chalamet