Focus Features Golden Globe Awards After Party - ArrivalsAfter announcing its slate of television nominees on Wednesday, the Directors Guild of America revealed its honorees in film on Thursday, with an eclectic list that's notable both for who it includes, as well as who it excludes.

First, the actual nominees: After getting snubbed by the Golden Globes, both Jordan Peele and Greta Gerwig snagged DGA Awards nominations, for "Get Out" and "Lady Bird," respectively. Peele also received a nomination in the DGA's first-time filmmaker category, a prestigious double-nod from his peer group.

Of course, the inclusion of those filmmakers meant that there were several other high-profile awards season contenders who were left out in the cold, including previous DGA winner Steven Spielberg. The "Post" director's lack of a nomination from the Director's Guild may or may not dash his hopes of an Oscar nomination later this month, though considering his previous success with the Academy, we wouldn't be shocked if he squeaked in with a nod anyway.

Spielberg has already predicted that the Oscar nominations will be a very diverse field, and this DGA crew (voted on by many overlapping members of the Academy) certainly indicates that that will be true. The Director's Guild of America Awards will be handed out on February 3.

The full list of DGA film nominees is below.

BEST DIRECTOR:

GUILLERMO del TORO
The Shape of Water

(Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Mr. del Toro's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: J. Miles Dale
Production Manager: Dennis Chapman
First Assistant Director: Pierre Henry
Second Assistant Director: Tyler Delben
This is Mr. del Toro's first DGA Award nomination

GRETA GERWIG
Lady Bird

(A24)

Ms. Gerwig's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Lila Yacoub, Danielle Blumstein, Jamin O'Brien (New York Crew)
First Assistant Directors: Jonas Spaccarotelli, Cedric Vara (New York Crew)
Second Assistant Director: Brendan Lee, Dana Zolli (New York Crew)
Second Second Assistant Directors: Lillian Awa, Teri Barber
This is Ms. Gerwig's first DGA Award nomination.

MARTIN McDONAGH
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

(Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Mr. McDonagh's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Bergen Swanson
Assistant Unit Production Manager: Peggy Robinson
First Assistant Director: Peter Kohn
Second Assistant Director: Paula Case
Second Second Assistant Director: Spencer Taylor
This is Mr. McDonagh's first DGA Award nomination.

CHRISTOPHER NOLAN
Dunkirk

(Warner Bros.)

Mr. Nolan's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: David Witz, Christine Raspillere (France Unit), Chris Brock (UK Unit), Nicky Tüske (Netherlands Unit)
First Assistant Directors: Nilo Otero, William Pruss (France Unit), Willem Quarles van Ufford (Netherlands Unit)
Second Assistant Director: Eric Lasko, Nicolas Baldino (France Unit), Alexis Chelli (France Unit), Clément Comet (France Unit)
Second Second Assistant Director: Alina Gatti
This is Mr. Nolan's fourth DGA Feature Film Award nomination. He was previously nominated for Inception in 2010, for The Dark Knight in 2008, and for Memento in 2001.

JORDAN PEELE
Get Out

(Universal Pictures)

Mr. Peele's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Marcei A. Brown, Rick A. Osako (Fairhope Unit)
First Assistant Director: Gerard DiNardi
Second Assistant Directors: Ram Paul Silbey, Marc Newland (Fairhope Unit), Jack McKenna (New York Unit)
Second Second Assistant Director: Maggie Ballard
Location Manager: Kurt Enger (New York Unit)

FIRST-TIME FEATURE DIRECTOR NOMINEES:

GEREMY JASPER
Patti Cake$

(Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Mr. Jasper's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Sara Blechman
First Assistant Director: Inna Braude
Second Assistant Director: Natasha Rivera
Second Second Assistant Director: Lucas Isabella
Additional Second Second Assistant Director: Alice Johnson
This is Mr. Jasper's first DGA Award nomination.

WILLIAM OLDROYD
Lady Macbeth

(Roadside Attractions)

Mr. Oldroyd's Directorial Team:
Production Manager: Robert K. Harm
Unit Manager: Eugene Galbrath
First Assistant Director: George Every
Second Assistant Director: Richard Stanley Jan Harris
This is Mr. Oldroyd's first DGA Award nomination.

JORDAN PEELE
Get Out

(Universal Pictures)

Mr. Peele's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Marcei A. Brown, Rick A. Osako (Fairhope Unit)
First Assistant Director: Gerard DiNardi
Second Assistant Directors: Ram Paul Silbey, Marc Newland (Fairhope Unit), Jack McKenna (New York Unit)
Second Second Assistant Director: Maggie Ballard
Location Manager: Kurt Enger (New York Unit)

TAYLOR SHERIDAN
Wind River

(Acacia Entertainment)

Mr. Sheridan's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Christopher H. Warner
First Assistant Director: Nicholas Harvard
Second Assistant Director: Jason Altieri
Second Second Assistant Director: Kristina Massie
This is Mr. Sheridan's first DGA Award nomination.

AARON SORKIN
Molly's Game

(STX Entertainment)

Mr. Sorkin's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Lyn Lucibello-Brancatella, Stuart M. Besser, Michael Beugg (Los Angeles Unit)
Assistant Unit Production Manager: Bart Lipton (Los Angeles Unit)
First Assistant Director: Walter Gasparovic
Second Assistant Directors: Penny Charter, Travis Rehwaldt (New York Unit), Paula Case (Los Angeles Unit)
Second Second Assistant Directors: Conor Griff (New York Unit), Drew Ritson (New York Unit), Bryan Snodgrass (Los Angeles Unit)
Location Manager: Dena Ghieth (New York Unit)

[via: Entertainment Weekly]

Get Out Movie Poster
Get Out
R2017
Based on 48 critics

Now that Chris (Daniel Kaluuya) and his girlfriend, Rose (Allison Williams), have reached the meet-the-parents... Read More

Lady Bird Movie Poster
Lady Bird
R2017
Based on 48 critics

An outspoken teen must navigate a loving but turbulent relationship with her strong-willed mother over... Read More

January 22, 2018
Get More Showtimes
categories Movies, Awards