Film Independent announced on Tuesday its nominations for the annual Independent Spirit Awards, which celebrate the best in indie cinema each year. Leading the pack are two of 2017's most lauded films: "Call Me by Your Name" and "Get Out."



"Call Me" actually edged out the buzzier "Get Out" for the most nods, earning six compared to the latter flick's five. Still, that hefty total is a good sign that each feature is due for some more glory as awards season chugs on, perhaps culminating with some Oscar nominations early next year, too.



Both flicks were nominated for Best Feature, a category rounded out by "The Florida Project," "Lady Bird," and "The Rider." They also earned nods for directors Jordan Peele ("Get Out") and Luca Guadagnino ("Call Me by Your Name), and Best Male Lead (Daniel Kaluuya, "Get Out," and Timothée Chalamet, "Call Me by Your Name"), among several other categories.



The full list of nominees is below. The Independent Spirit Awards, hosted by comedians Nick Kroll and John Mulaney, will take place on March 3, 2018 (the day before the Oscars), and air live on IFC.



BEST FEATURE:

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME

PRODUCERS: Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges, Rodrigo Teixeira, Marco Morabito, James Ivory, Howard Rosenman



THE FLORIDA PROJECT

PRODUCERS: Sean Baker, Chris Bergoch, Kevin Chinoy, Andrew Duncan, Alex Saks, Francesca Silvestri, Shih-Ching Tsou



GET OUT

PRODUCERS: Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr., Sean McKittrick, Jordan Peele



LADY BIRD

PRODUCERS: Eli Bush, Evelyn O'Neill, Scott Rudin



THE RIDER

PRODUCERS: Mollye Asher, Bert Hamelinck, Sacha Harroche, Chloé Zhao



BEST FIRST FEATURE:

COLUMBUS

DIRECTOR: Kogonada

PRODUCERS: Danielle Renfrew Behrens, Aaron Boyd, Giulia Caruso, Ki Jin Kim, Andrew Miano, Chris Weitz



INGRID GOES WEST

DIRECTOR: Matt Spicer

PRODUCERS: Jared Goldman, Adam Mirels, Robert Mirels, Aubrey Plaza, Tim White, Trevor White



MENASHE

DIRECTOR: Joshua Z. Weinstein

PRODUCERS: Yoni Brook, Traci Carlson, Daniel Finkelman, Alex Lipschultz



OH LUCY!

DIRECTOR: Atsuko Hirayanagi

PRODUCERS: Jessica Elbaum, Yukie Kito, Han West



PATTI CAKE$

DIRECTOR: Geremy Jasper

PRODUCERS: Chris Columbus, Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey, Daniela Taplin Lundberg, Noah Stahl, Rodrigo Teixeira



BEST DIRECTOR:

Sean Baker, The Florida Project

Jonas Carpignano,A Ciambra

Luca Guadagnino, Call Me by Your Name

Jordan Peele, Get Out

Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie, Good Time

Chloé Zhao,The Rider



BEST SCREENPLAY:

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Azazel Jacobs, The Lovers

Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Jordan Peele, Get Out

Mike White, Beatriz at Dinner



BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY:

Kris Avedisian, Kyle Espeleta (story by), Jesse Wakeman (story by), Donald Cried

Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick

Ingrid Jungermann, Women Who Kill

Kogonada, Columbus

David Smith, Matt Spicer, Ingrid Goes West



JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD:

DAYVEON


WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Amman Abbasi

WRITER: Steven Reneau

PRODUCERS: Lachion Buckingham, Alexander Uhlmann



A GHOST STORY

WRITER/DIRECTOR: David Lowery

PRODUCERS: Adam Donaghey, Toby Halbrooks, James M. Johnston



LIFE AND NOTHING MORE

WRITER/DIRECTOR: Antonio Méndez Esparza

PRODUCERS: Amadeo Hernández Bueno, Alvaro Portanet Hernández, Pedro Hernández Santos



MOST BEAUTIFUL ISLAND

WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Ana Asensio

PRODUCERS: Larry Fessenden, Noah Greenberg, Chadd Harbold, Jenn Wexler



THE TRANSFIGURATION

WRITER/DIRECTOR: Michael O'Shea

PRODUCER: Susan Leber



(Award given to the best feature made for under $500,000; given to the writer, director and producer)



BEST MALE LEAD:

Harris Dickinson, Beach Rats

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Robert Pattinson, Good Time

James Franco, The Disaster Artist



BEST FEMALE LEAD:

Salma Hayek, Beatriz at Dinner

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Regina Williams, Life and Nothing More

Shinobu Terajima,Oh Lucy!



BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Nnamdi Asomugha, Crown Heights

Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name

Barry Keoghan, The Killing of a Sacred Deer

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Benny Safdie, Good Time



BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE:

Holly Hunter, The Big Sick

Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Lois Smith, Marjorie Prime

Taliah Lennice Webster, Good Time



BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

Thimios Bakatakis, The Killing of a Sacred Deer

Elisha Christian, Columbus

Hélène Louvart, Beach Rats

Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, Call Me by Your Name

Joshua James Richards, The Rider



BEST EDITING:

Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie, Good Time

Walter Fasano, Call Me by Your Name

Alex O'Flinn, The Rider

Gregory Plotkin, Get Out

Tatiana S. Riegel, I, Tonya



BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM:

BPM (BEATS PER MINUTE)
(France)

DIRECTOR: Robin Campillo



A FANTASTIC WOMAN (Chile)

DIRECTOR: Sebastián Lelio



I AM NOT A WITCH (UK)

DIRECTOR: Rungano Nyoni



LADY MACBETH (UK)

DIRECTOR: William Oldroyd



LOVELESS (Russia)

DIRECTOR: Andrey Zvyagintsev



BEST DOCUMENTARY:

THE DEPARTURE


DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Lana Wilson



FACES PLACES

DIRECTORS: Agnés Varda, JR

PRODUCER: Rosalie Varda



LAST MEN IN ALEPPO

DIRECTOR: Feras Fayyad

PRODUCERS: Kareem Abeed, Steen Jespersen, Stefan Kloos



MOTHERLAND

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Ramona S. Diaz

PRODUCER: Rey Cuerdo



QUEST

DIRECTOR: Jonathan Olshefski

PRODUCER: Sabrina Schmidt Gordon



ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD:

MUDBOUND

DIRECTOR: Dee Rees

CASTING DIRECTORS: Billy Hopkins, Ashley Ingram

ENSEMBLE CAST: Jonathan Banks, Mary J. Blige, Jason Clarke, Garrett Hedlund, Jason Mitchell, Rob Morgan, Carey Mulligan



(Award given to one film's director, casting director and ensemble cast)



JEEP TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD:

THE CAGE FIGHTER


DIRECTOR: Jeff Unay



DISTANT CONSTELLATION

DIRECTOR: Shevaun Mizrahi



QUEST

DIRECTOR: Jonathan Olshefski



(The Truer Than Fiction Award, now in its 23rd year, is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant sponsored by the Jeep brand.)



KIEHL's SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD:

DAYVEON


DIRECTOR: Amman Abbasi



GOOK

DIRECTOR: Justin Chon



SUPER DARK TIMES

DIRECTOR: Kevin Phillips



(The Someone to Watch Award, now in its 24th year, recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant sponsored by Kiehl's Since 1851.)



PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD:

Giulia Caruso & Ki Jin Kim

Ben LeClair

Summer Shelton



(The Producers Award, now in its 21st year, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant sponsored by Piaget.)



AMERICAN AIRLINES BONNIE AWARD:

So Yong Kim

Lynn Shelton

Chloé Zhao



(Bonnie Tiburzi Caputo joined American Airlines in 1973 at age 24, becoming the first female pilot to fly for a major U.S. airline. In her honor, the inaugural Bonnie Award will recognize a mid-career female director with a $50,000 unrestricted grant, sponsored by American Airlines.)