Tonight, the 2016 Emmys celebrate Peak TV.

Jimmy Kimmel hosts, and some of your favorites shows and stars will be adding a gold statue to their mantle.

Will "Game of Thrones" take home all the awards? Can "The Americans" lock down some wins after scoring its first-ever noms? Or will "Mr. Robot" cause an upset? This year's race is crazy competitive, and we'll update the winner's list throughout the show. Make sure to check back to see who won -- and who lost.

Here are the nominees:

Outstanding Drama Series

  • "Game of Thrones" -- WINNER
  • "The Americans"
  • "Better Call Saul"
  • "Downton Abbey"
  • "Homeland"
  • "House of Cards"
  • "Mr. Robot"

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • "Veep" -- WINNER
  • "Blackish"
  • "Master of None"
  • "Modern Family"
  • "Silicon Valley"
  • "Transparent"
  • "Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt"

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Tatiana Maslany, "Orphan Black" -- WINNER
  • Claire Danes, "Homeland"
  • Viola Davis, "How to Get Away With Murder"
  • Taraji P. Henson, "Empire"
  • Keri Russell, "The Americans"
  • Robin Wright, "House of Cards"

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Rami Malek, "Mr. Robot" -- WINNER
  • Kyle Chandler, "Bloodline"
  • Bob Odenkirk, "Better Call Saul"
  • Matthew Rhys, "The Americans"
  • Liev Schreiber, "Ray Donovan"
  • Kevin Spacey, "House of Cards"

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Ben Mendelsohn, "Bloodline" -- WINNER
  • Jonathan Banks, "Better Call Saul"
  • Peter Dinklage, "Game of Thrones"
  • Kit Harington, "Game of Thrones"
  • Michael Kelly, "House of Cards"
  • Jon Voight, "Ray Donovan"

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Maggie Smith, "Downton Abbey" -- WINNER
  • Lena Headey, "Game of Thrones"
  • Maura Tierney, "The Affair"
  • Emilia Clarke, "Game of Thrones"
  • Maisie Williams, "Game of Thrones"
  • Constance Zimmer, "UnREAL"

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

  • Hank Azaria, "Ray Donovan" -- WINNER
  • Max von Sydow, "Game of Thrones"
  • Michael J. Fox, "The Good Wife"
  • Reg E. Cathey, "House of Cards"
  • Mahershala Ali, "House of Cards"
  • Paul Sparks, "House of Cards"

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

  • Margo Martindale, "The Americans" -- WINNER
  • Carrie Preston, "The Good Wife"
  • Laurie Metcalf, "Horace and Pete"
  • Ellen Burstyn, "House of Cards"
  • Molly Parker, "House of Cards"
  • Allison Janney, "Masters of Sex"

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

  • "Last Week Tonight with John Oliver" -- WINNER
  • "Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee"
  • "Jimmy Kimmel Live"
  • "The Late Late Show With James Corden"
  • "Real Time With Bill Maher"
  • "The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon"

Outstanding Limited Series

  • "The People vs O.J. Simpson" -- WINNER
  • "American Crime"
  • "Fargo"
  • "The Night Manager"
  • "Roots"

Outstanding Television Movie

  • "Sherlock: The Abominable Bride" -- WINNER
  • "A Very Murray Christmas"
  • "All The Way"
  • "Confirmation"
  • "Luther"

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Courtney B. Vance, "The People vs. O.J. Simpson" -- WINNER
  • Bryan Cranston, "All the Way"
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, "Sherlock: The Abominable Bride"
  • Idris Elba, "Luther"
  • Cuba Gooding Jr., "The People vs O.J. Simpson"
  • Tom Hiddleston, "The Night Manager"

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Sarah Paulson, "The People vs. O.J. Simpson" -- WINNER
  • Kirsten Dunst, "Fargo"
  • Felicity Huffman, "American Crime"
  • Audra McDonald, "Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill"
  • Lili Taylor, "American Crime"
  • Kerry Washington, "Confirmation"

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Sterling K. Brown, "The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story" -- WINNER
  • Jesse Plemons, "Fargo"
  • Bokeem Woodbine, "Fargo"
  • Hugh Laurie, "The Night Manager"
  • David Schwimmer, "The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story"
  • John Travolta, "The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story"

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Regina King, "American Crime" -- WINNER
  • Melissa Leo, "All The Way"
  • Sarah Paulson, "American Horror Story: Hotel"
  • Kathy Bates, "American Horror Story: Hotel"
  • Jean Smart, "Fargo"
  • Olivia Colman, "The Night Manager"

Outstanding Reality Competition Program

  • "The Voice" -- WINNER
  • "The Amazing Race"
  • "American Ninja Warrior"
  • "Dancing With the Stars"
  • "Project Runway"
  • "Top Chef"

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Jeffrey Tambor, "Transparent" -- WINNER
  • Anthony Anderson, "Blackish"
  • Aziz Ansari, "Master of None"
  • Will Forte, "The Last Man on Earth"
  • William H. Macy, "Shameless"
  • Thomas Middleditch, "Silicon Valley"

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "Veep" -- WINNER
  • Ellie Kemper, "Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt"
  • Laurie Metcalf, "Getting On"
  • Tracee Ellis Ross, "Black-ish"
  • Amy Schumer, "Inside Amy Schumer"
  • Lily Tomlin, "Grace and Frankie"

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Tina Fey & Amy Poehler, "Saturday Night Live" -- WINNER
  • Laurie Metcalf, "The Big Bang Theory"
  • Christine Baranski, "The Big Bang Theory"
  • Melissa McCarthy, "Saturday Night Live"
  • Amy Schumer, "Saturday Night Live"
  • Melora Hardin, "Transparent"

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Peter Scolari, "Girls" -- WINNER
  • Bob Newhart, "The Big Bang Theory"
  • Tracy Morgan, "Saturday Night Live"
  • Larry David, "Saturday Night Live"
  • Bradley Whitford, "Transparent"
  • Martin Mull, "Veep"

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Kate McKinnon, "Saturday Night Live" -- WINNER
  • Niecy Nash, "Getting On"
  • Allison Janney, "Mom"
  • Judith Light, "Transparent"
  • Gaby Hoffmann, "Transparent"
  • Anna Chlumsky, "Veep"

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Louie Anderson, "Baskets" -- WINNER
  • Andre Braugher, "Brooklyn Nine-Nine"
  • Keegan-Michael Key, "Key & Peele"
  • Ty Burrell, "Modern Family"
  • Tituss Burgess, "Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt"
  • Tony Hale, "Veep"
  • Matt Walsh, "Veep"

Outstanding Animated Program

  • "Archer" -- WINNER
  • "Bob's Burgers"
  • "Phineas and Ferb Last Day of Summer"
  • "The Simpsons"
  • "South Park"

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program

  • RuPaul Charles, "RuPaul's Drag Race" -- WINNER
  • Ryan Seacrest, "American Idol"
  • Tom Bergeron, "Dancing With the Stars"
  • Jane Lynch, "Hollywood Game Night"
  • Steve Harvey, "Little Big Shots"
  • Heidi Klum & Tim Gunn, "Project Runway"
categories Awards, Tv News