HOLLYWOOD - FEBRUARY 20:  A display case is seen full of Oscar statues February 20, 2004 in Hollywood, California. These are the Oscar statuettes that will be handed out on February 29 at the 76th Academy Awards ceremony and will be on display at the Hollywood & Highland entertainment complex.  (Photo by Carlo Allegri/Getty Images)Awards season comes to a glitzy end tonight with Sunday's broadcast of the Academy Awards.

Jimmy Kimmel hosts his first Oscars, which has "La La Land" leading the pack with 14 nominations -- and it's poised to go home with at least nine or ten statues for the mantle.

The Oscars could also make history tonight; if Denzel Washington wins for "Fences," he will be the fourth actor to have three Academy Awards -- and the first African-American to pull off the feat. And if "La La Land" wins Best Director, Damien Chazelle (32) will be the youngest filmmaker to ever win the award.

We'll be updating the winners' list throughout the show. So make sure to check back to see who won, and who lost.

Best Picture

Best Actress

  • Emma Stone ("La La Land") -- WINNER
  • Isabelle Huppert ("Elle")
  • Ruth Negga ("Loving")
  • Natalie Portman ("Jackie")
  • Meryl Streep ("Florence Foster Jenkins")

Best Actor

  • Casey Affleck ("Manchester by the Sea") -- WINNER
  • Denzel Washington ("Fences")
  • Andrew Garfield ("Hacksaw Ridge")
  • Ryan Gosling ("La La Land")
  • Viggo Mortensen ("Captain Fantastic")

Best Director

  • Damien Chazelle ("La La Land") -- WINNER
  • Denis Villeneuve ("Arrival")
  • Mel Gibson ("Hacksaw Ridge")
  • Kenneth Lonergan ("Manchester by the Sea)
  • Barry Jenkins ("Moonlight")

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • "Moonlight" (Barry Jenkins, Tarell Alvin McRaney) -- WINNER
  • "Arrival" (Eric Heisserer)
  • "Fences" (August Wilson)
  • "Hidden Figures" (Allison Schroeder, Theodore Melfi)
  • "Lion" (Luke Davies)

Best Original Screenplay

  • "Manchester by the Sea" (Kenneth Lonergan) -- WINNER
  • "Hell or High Water" (Taylor Sheridan)
  • "La La Land" (Damien Chazelle)
  • "The Lobster" (Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou)
  • "20th Century Women" (Mike Mills)

Best Original Song

  • "City of Stars" ("La La Land") -- WINNER
  • "Audition" ("La La Land")
  • "Can't Stop the Feeling" ("Trolls")
  • "The Empty Chair" ("Jim: The James Foley Story")
  • "How Far I'll Go" ("Moana")

Best Original Score

  • "La La Land" (Justin Hurwitz) -- WINNER
  • "Jackie" (Micachu)
  • "Lion" (Dustin O'Halloran, Hauschka)
  • "Moonlight" (Nicholas Britell)
  • "Passengers" (Thomas Newman)

Best Cinematography

  • "La La Land" (Linus Sandgren) -- WINNER
  • "Arrival" (Bradford Young)
  • "Lion" (Grieg Fraser)
  • "Moonlight" (James Laxton)
  • "Silence" (Rodrigo Prieto)

Best Live Action Short

  • "Sing" -- WINNER
  • "Ennemis Intérieurs"
  • "La Femme et le TGV"
  • "Silent Nights"
  • "Timecode"

Best Documentary Short

  • "The White Helmets" (Grain Media and Violet Films) -- WINNER
  • "4.1 Miles" (University of California, Berkeley)
  • "Extremis" (f/8 Filmworks in association with Motto Pictures)
  • "Joe's Violin" (Lucky Two Productions)
  • "Watani: My Homeland" (ITN Productions)

Best Film Editing

  • "Hacksaw Ridge" (John Gilbert) -- WINNER
  • "Arrival" (Joe Walker)
  • "Hell or High Water" (Jake Roberts)
  • "La La Land" (Tom Cross)
  • "Moonlight" (Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders)

Best Visual Effects

  • "The Jungle Book" -- WINNER
  • "Deepwater Horizon"
  • "Doctor Strange"
  • "Kubo and the Two Strings"
  • "Rogue One: A Star Wars Story"

Best Production Design

  • "La La Land" (Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, David Wasco) -- WINNER
  • "Arrival" (Patrice Vermette)
  • "Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them" (Stuart Craig)
  • "Hail Caesar"
  • "Passengers" (Guy Hendrix Dyas)

Best Animated Feature

  • "Zootopia" (Disney) -- WINNER
  • "Kubo and the Two Strings" (Focus Features)
  • "Moana" (Disney)
  • "My Life As a Zucchini" (GKIDS)
  • "The Red Turtle" (Sony Classics)

Best Animated Short

  • "Piper" (Pixar) -- WINNER
  • "Blind Vaysha" (National Film Board of Canada)
  • "Borrowed Time" (Quorum Films)
  • "Pear Cider and Cigarettes" (Massive Swerve Studios and Passion Pictures Animation)
  • "Pearl" (Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures)

Best Foreign Language Film

  • "The Salesman," Iran, Asghar Farhadi, director -- WINNER
  • "Land of Mine," Denmark, Martin Zandvliet, director
  • "A Man Called Ove," Sweden, Hannes Holm, director
  • "Tanna," Australia, Bentley Dean, Martin Butler, directors
  • "Toni Erdmann," Germany, Maren Ade, director

Best Supporting Actress

  • Viola Davis ("Fences") -- WINNER
  • Naomie Harris ("Moonlight")
  • Nicole Kidman ("Lion")
  • Octavia Spencer ("Hidden Figures")
  • Michelle Williams ("Manchester by the Sea")

Best Sound Mixing

  • "Arrival"
  • "Hacksaw Ridge" -- WINNER
  • "La La Land"
  • "Rogue One: A Star Wars Story"
  • "13 Hours"

Best Sound Editing

  • "Arrival" -- WINNER
  • "Deepwater Horizon"
  • "Hacksaw Ridge"
  • "La La Land"
  • "Sully"

Best Documentary Feature

  • "O.J.: Made in America" -- WINNER
  • "Fire at Sea"
  • "I Am Not Your Negro"
  • "Life, Animated"
  • "The 13th"

Best Costume Design

  • "Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them" (Colleen Atwood) -- WINNER
  • "Allied" (Joanna Johnston)
  • "Florence Foster Jenkins" (Consolata Boyle)
  • "Jackie" (Madeline Fontaine)
  • "La La Land" (Mary Zophres)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • "Suicide Squad" -- WINNER
  • "A Man Called Ove"
  • "Star Trek Beyond"

Best Supporting Actor

  • Mahershala Ali ("Moonlight") -- WINNER
  • Jeff Bridges ("Hell or High Water")
  • Lucas Hedges ("Manchester by the Sea")
  • Dev Patel ("Lion")
  • Michael Shannon ("Nocturnal Animals")
La La Land Movie Poster
La La Land
PG-132016
Based on 53 critics

Sebastian (Ryan Gosling) and Mia (Emma Stone) are drawn together by their common desire to do what they... Read More

April 29, 2017
Get More Showtimes