"Call Me By Your Name," "Lady Bird," "Battle of the Sexes," and "The Shape of Water" were among the films honored today as nominees for the GLAAD Media Awards, which recognize excellence in LGBTQ representation in TV, film, journalism, and media.



TV nominees include "Transparent," "The Handmaid's Tale," the revival of "Will & Grace," and "Brooklyn Nine-Nine," in which Rosa Diaz, played by Stephanie Beatriz, revealed she's bisexual.



Among the nominated limited TV series: "Feud: Bette and Joan," "American Horror Story: Cult" and "Godless."



Two awards ceremonies will be held: One in Los Angeles on April 12 at the Beverly Hilton and one in New York on May 5 at the New York Hilton Midtown.



The nominees were announced on GLAAD's Facebook page by Trace Lysette ("Transparent") and Wilson Cruz ("Star Trek: Discovery," "13 Reasons Why") from the Sundance Film Festival in Park City, Utah.



The list of film and TV nominees is below. (See the complete list of nominees).



OUTSTANDING FILM – WIDE RELEASE



Battle of the Sexes

Call Me by Your Name

Lady Bird

Professor Marston and the Wonder Women

The Shape of Water



OUTSTANDING FILM – LIMITED RELEASE



BPM

A Fantastic Woman

God's Own Country

Thelma

The Wound



OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES



The Bold Type (Freeform)

Brooklyn Nine-Nine (FOX)

Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (The CW)

Modern Family (ABC)

One Day at a Time (Netflix)

One Mississippi (Amazon)

Superstore (NBC)

Survivor's Remorse (Starz)

Transparent (Amazon)

Will & Grace (NBC)





OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES



Billions (Showtime)

Doubt (CBS)

The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)

Nashville (CMT)

Sense8 (Netflix)

Shadowhunters (Freeform)

Star (FOX)

Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access)

This Is Us (NBC)

Wynonna Earp (Syfy)



OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL EPISODE (in a series without a regular LGBTQ character)



"Chapter 8" Legion (FX)

"Grace" Pure Genius (CBS)

"Lady Cha Cha" Easy (Netflix)

"The Missionaries" Room 104 (HBO)

"Thanksgiving" Master of None (Netflix)



OUTSTANDING TV MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES



American Horror Story: Cult (FX)

Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

Godless (Netflix)

Queers (BBC America)

When We Rise (ABC)



OUTSTANDING KIDS & FAMILY PROGRAMMING



Andi Mack (Disney Channel)

"Chosen Family" Danger & Eggs (Amazon)

"The Emergency Plan" Doc McStuffins (Disney Channel)

The Loud House (Nickelodeon)

Steven Universe (Cartoon Network)



OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY



Chavela (Music Box Films)

Gender Revolution: A Journey with Katie Couric (National Geographic)

Kiki (Sundance Selects)

"Real Boy" Independent Lens (PBS)

This is Everything: Gigi Gorgeous (YouTube Red)



OUTSTANDING REALITY PROGRAM



Gaycation with Ellen Page (Viceland)

I Am Jazz (TLC)

RuPaul's Drag Race (VH1)

Survivor: Game Changers (CBS)

The Voice (NBC)



OUTSTANDING DAILY DRAMA



The Bold and The Beautiful (CBS)

Days of Our Lives (NBC)

The Young & the Restless (CBS)



OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW EPISODE



"Australia Marriage Equality" Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)

"Danica Roem" The Opposition with Jordan Klepper (Comedy Central)

"Laila and Logan Ireland, Transgender Military Couple" The Ellen DeGeneres Show (syndicated)

"Laverne Cox and Gavin Grimm" The View (ABC)

"Trans Veterans React to Ban" The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)



[Via Deadline]