The Directors Guild of America ruled in favor of "The People v O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story," giving FX's limited series two nominations for outstanding directorial achievement in a TV drama series.



The drama category was ruled by newcomers, with Netflix's "Stranger Things" and HBO's "Westworld" both nabbing a nomination. Meanwhile, the comedy category featured one newcomer, Donald Glover for "Atlanta."



The DGA Awards will be held Feb. 4. Here is the full list of DGA nominations in television (feature film nominations will be announced tomorrow):



Dramatic Series



The Duffer Brothers

Stranger Things, "Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers" (Netflix)


Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Timothy Lonsdale

First Assistant Director: Richard Denault

Second Assistant Directors: Maria Battle Campbell, Kristina M. Peterson

Second Second Assistant Director: Simeon Jones

Additional Second Assistant Director: Franchesca Winters



Ryan Murphy

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, "From the Ashes of Tragedy" (FX)


Mr. Murphy's Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Chip Vucelich

First Assistant Director: Leo Bauer

Second Assistant Director: Janell Sammelman

Second Second Assistant Director: Matt Pexa

Additional Second Assistant Director: Alicia Lewis



Jonathan Nolan

Westworld, "The Original" (HBO)


Mr. Nolan's Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Robert Del Valle

First Assistant Director: Kim H. Winther

Second Assistant Director: Jeff Okabayashi

Second Second Assistant Directors: Michelene Mundo, Katie Pruitt



Miguel Sapochnik

Game of Thrones, "The Battle of the Bastards" (HBO)



John Singleton

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, "The Race Card" (FX)


Mr. Singleton's Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Chip Vucelich

First Assistant Director: Dan Shaw

Second Assistant Director: Matt Pexa

Second Second Assistant Directors: Kim Richards, Kyle Hollingsworth



Comedy Series



Alec Berg

Silicon Valley, "Daily Active Users" (HBO)


Mr. Berg's Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Tyler Romary

First Assistant Director: Nick Mastandrea

Second Assistant Director: Sally Brunski

Second Second Assistant Director: Kim Richards

Additional Second Assistant Director: Kathleen D. Brennan



Donald Glover

Atlanta, "B.A.N." (FX)


Mr. Glover's Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Alex Orr

First Assistant Director: Veronica A. HodgeHampton

Second Assistant Director: Jason Graham

Second Second Assistant Director: Danielle King

Additional Second Assistant Director: Mike Brune



Mike Judge

Silicon Valley, "Founder Friendly" (HBO)


Mr. Judge's Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Tyler Romary

First Assistant Director: James "Billy" Burton

Second Assistant Director: Thomas Boucher

Second Second Assistant Director: Kim Richards



Becky Martin

Veep, "Inauguration" (HBO)


Ms. Martin's Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: David Hyman

First Assistant Director: Dale Stern

Second Assistant Director: Michelle Gritzer

Second Second Assistant Director: Chris Riddle

Additional Second Assistant Director: Gary Cotti



Dale Stern

Veep, "Mother" (HBO)


Mr. Stern's Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: David Hyman

First Assistant Director: Michelle Gritzer

Second Assistant Director: Jeff Rosenberg

Second Second Assistant Director: Chris Riddle

Additional Second Assistant Director: Cecilia Sweatman



Movies for Television and Miniseries



Raymond De Felitta

Madoff (ABC)


Mr. De Felitta's Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Moshe Bardach

First Assistant Director: Scott Lazar

Second Assistant Director: David Fischer

Second Second Assistant Director: Ramona Murphy-Adair

Location Manager: Eddy Collyns



Thomas Kail (Directed By), Alex Rudzinski (Live Television Direction By)

Grease Live! (FOX)


Directorial Team:

Associate Directors: Carrie Havel, Adam Mishler, Brad Duns

Head Stage Manager: Garry Hood

Stage Managers: Jennifer Marquet, John Esposito, Jonathan Marks, Rob Sellers Jr., Dani

Farrelly, Paul Forrest, Roy Friedland, Chris Hines, Roxanne Lozano, Drina Mohacsi,

Tshaka Stewart, Mike Strauss, Cheryl Teetzel-Moore, Ari Woog



Kenny Leon (Directed By), Alex Rudzinski (Live Television Direction By)

Hairspray Live! (NBC)


Directorial Team:

Associate Directors: Carrie Havel, Brad Duns, Amy WilcoxBarker

Stage Managers: Garry Hood, John Esposito, Dani Farrelly, Roy Friedland, Paul Forrest,

John Hill, Chris Hines, Roxanne Lozano, Jonathan Marks, Jennifer Marquet, Donna

Parker, Cody Renard Richard, Rob Sellers Jr., Murray Siegel, Jackie Stathis, Mike

Strauss



Jay Roach

All the Way (HBO)


Mr. Roach's Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Scott Ferguson

First Assistant Director: Josh King

Second Assistant Director: Aaron Fitzgerald

Second Second Assistant Directors: Jason C. Brown, Matthew Milan



Steven Zaillian

The Night Of, "The Beach" (HBO)


Mr. Zaillian's Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Greer Yeaton

First Assistant Director: Michael Steele

Second Assistant Director: Ginger Gonzalez

Second Second Assistant Director: Rachel Iovine

Location Manager: Shane Haden



Variety/Talk/News/Sports — Regularly Scheduled Programming



Paul G. Casey

Real Time With Bill Maher, "Show #1437" (HBO)


Mr. Casey's Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Stacy Talbot

Stage Managers: Patrick Whitney, Brian Anderson



Nora Gerard

CBS Sunday Morning, "Charles Osgood Farewell Broadcast" (CBS)


Ms. Gerard's Directorial Team:

Associate Directors: Bernard Rozenberg, Jessica Frank, Patricia Finnegan, Jyll

PhillipsFriedman

Stage Managers: Mark Dicso, Lindsley Newbury



Jim Hoskinson

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, "Episode #0179" (CBS)


Mr. Hoskinson's Directorial Team:

Associate Directors: Yvonne DeMare, Karen Yaeger

Stage Manager: Mark McKenna



Don Roy King

Saturday Night Live, "Host: Dave Chappelle" (NBC)


Mr. King's Directorial Team:

Associate Directors: Michael Mancini, Michael Poole, Bob Caminiti

Stage Managers: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly



Paul Pennolino

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee, "Episode #1030" (TBS)


Mr. Pennolino's Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Jeremy Hardwick

Stage Manager: Laura Mack



Variety/Talk/News/Sports — Specials



Jerry Foley

Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 — The Best is Yet to Come (NBC)


Mr. Foley's Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Randi Grossack

Key Stage Manager: Jeffry Gitter

Stage Managers: Bennymar Almonte, Lauren Class Schneider, Joey Despenzero, Jeff

Markowitz, Karen Tasch Weiss



Tim Mancinelli

The Late Late Show with James Corden, "The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime


Special" (CBS)

Mr. Mancinelli's Directorial Team:

Associate Directors: Matt Powers, Bac Delorme, Brian Sutherin

Stage Managers: Michael J. Schiff, Teri Pensky Hlubik



Linda Mendoza

Smithsonian Salutes Ray Charles: In Performance at the White House (PBS)


Ms. Mendoza's Directorial Team:

Associate Directors: Dora Mendoza, Kelly Hernacki

Stage Managers: Lynn Finkel, Elise Reaves, Phyllis Digilio-Kent



Paul Myers

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee, "A Very Special Full Frontal Special" (TBS)



Glenn Weiss

The 70th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)


Mr. Weiss's Directorial Team:

Associate Directors: Ken Diego, Robin Abrams, Ricky Kirshner

Stage Managers: Garry Hood, Peter Epstein, Joey Despenzero, Phyllis Digilio-Kent,

Andrew Feigin, Doug Fogel, Jeffry Gitter, Arthur Lewis, Jeffrey M. Markowitz, Cyndi

Owgang, Jeff Pearl, Alfonso Pena, Annette Powlis, Elise Reaves, Lauren Class

Schneider, Jim Semmelman



Reality Programs



Ken Fuchs

Shark Tank, "801" (ABC)


Mr. Fuchs's Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Amy WilcoxBarker

Head Stage Manager: Eric Rhoden

Stage Managers: Doug Neal, Michael Strauss



John Gonzalez

Live PD, "Episode 5" (A&E)


Mr. Gonzalez's Directorial Team:

Stage Manager: Jeff Buda



Brian Smith

Strong, "Welcome to STRONG" (NBC)


Mr. Smith's Directorial Team:

Associate Directors: Anna Moulaison Moore, David Charles

Stage Manager: Drew Lewandowski



J. Rupert Thompson

American Grit, "The Finale Over the Falls" (FOX)


Mr. Thompson's Directorial Team:

Associate Director: David Charles

Stage Managers: Daniel Curran, Kevin Fletcher



Bertram Van Munster

The Amazing Race, "We're Only Doing Freaky Stuff Today" (CBS)


Mr. van Munster's Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Dan Coffie



Children's Programs



Liz Allen

The Kicks, "Pilot" (Amazon)


Ms. Allen's Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Maria Melograne

First Assistant Director: Michael Williams

Second Assistant Director: Walter Parry



Alethea Jones

Gortimer Gibbon's Life on Normal Street, "Gortimer and the Jacks of All Trades" (Amazon)


Ms. Jones's Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Richard G. King

First Assistant Director: Lance W. Lanfear

Second Assistant Director: David Berke

Second Second Assistant Director: Christopher H. Cook



Michael Lembeck

A Nutcracker Christmas (Hallmark Channel)



Tina Mabry

An American Girl Story — Melody 1963: Love Has to Win (Amazon)


Ms. Mabry's Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Richard G. King

First Assistant Director: Otto Penzato

Second Assistant Director: David Berke

Second Second Assistant Director: Christopher H. Cook

Additional Second Assistant Directors: Candice Lee, Matthew W. Ross



John Schultz

Adventures in Babysitting (Disney Channel)


This is Mr. Schultz's first DGA Award nomination.



Commercials



Lance Acord (Park Pictures)

Frankie's Holiday, Apple — MAL


First Assistant Director: Thomas Smith

Movie Night, Kohl's — Anomaly

First Assistant Director: Thomas Smith

Second Assistant Director: Rob Kay



Dante Ariola (MJZ)

Hold Your Breath, SunTrust — Strawberry Frog


Unit Production Manager: Natalie Hill

First Assistant Director: George Nessis

Second Assistant Director: Isaac Mejia

Riding is the New Driving, Lyft — Made Movement

Unit Production Manager: Natalie Hill

First Assistant Director: John Lowe

Second Assistant Director: Julian Metter

Second Second Assistant Director: Dave Liehn

Tell Me When To Go, Beats

Unit Production Managers: Natalie Hill, Susan Levin

First Assistant Director: Chris Medak

Second Assistant Director: Adam Stern

Second Second Assistant Director: Jani Vournas



Fredrik Bond (MJZ)

Dive, Apple — TBWA/Media Arts Lab


First Assistant Director: Howell Caldwell

Everyday Hero, Philips — Ogilvy & Mather

World of Play, LG — Energy BBDO

Unit Production Manager: Line Postmyr

First Assistant Director: Anthony Dimino

Second Assistant Director: Spencer Taylor

Second Second Assistant Director: R. Ben Parker

Additional First Assistant Director: Chris Blanch

Additional Second Assistant Director: Steve Bagnara



Derek Cianfrance (RadicalMedia)

Chase, Nike Golf — Wieden + Kennedy Portland


First Assistant Director: Rick Lange

Second Assistant Director: Ethan Ross

Doubts, Powerade ‑ Wieden + Kennedy Portland

First Assistant Director: Mariela Comitini

Second Assistant Director: Brad Robinson

Expectations, Powerade — Wieden + Kennedy Portland

First Assistant Director: Mariela Comitini

Second Assistant Director: Brad Robinson

Manifesto, Squarespace — Anomaly

First Assistant Director: David Backus

Second Assistant Director: Josh Voegelin



AG Rojas (Park Pictures)

The Best Planet, S7 Airlines — Wieden + Kennedy Amsterdam


The Snail, Samsung — Leo Burnett USA

First Assistant Director: Robert Dean Phillips



Documentary



Otto Bell

The Eagle Huntress


Sony Pictures Classics



Ezra Edelman

O.J.: Made in America


ESPN Films



Josh Kriegman and Elyse Steinberg

Weiner


Sundance Selects



Raoul Peck

I Am Not Your Negro


Magnolia Pictures



Roger Ross Williams

Life, Animated


The Orchard


Want more stuff like this? Like us on Facebook.