Fresh off its impressive haul at the Golden Globes the weekend, "The Revenant" is poised to nab yet another statuette with a nomination for a Directors Guild of America Award.

The DGA announced its annual slate of honorees for outstanding directorial achievement on Tuesday, and "Revenant" director Alejandro G. Inarritu was among the five nominees. Inarritu also won the DGA award last year, for 2014's "Birdman," and with the new momentum from "The Revenant"'s Globes wins, the director looks like an early favorite to repeat.

The rest of the nominees were rounded out by Tom McCarthy ("Spotlight"), Adam McKay ("The Big Short"), George Miller ("Mad Max: Fury Road"), and Ridley Scott ("The Martian"). In addition to those names, the DGA also included a new category this year, honoring directors who helmed their first feature films in 2015.

"There's a first time for every feature filmmaker, but not every first time offers fresh viewpoints in storytelling that are imperative in this industry," said DGA president Paris Barclay in a statement. "The first-time feature directors we're recognizing with this inaugural award we hope will develop successful and lengthy careers. We are excited and invigorated by all they have to offer."

The full list of nominees is below. The DGA Awards will be handed out at a ceremony on February 6.

FEATURE FILM NOMINEES:

ALEJANDRO G. IÑÁRRITU
The Revenant
(20th Century Fox)

Mr. Iñárritu's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Drew Locke, James W. Skotchdopole, Doug Jones
First Assistant Director: Scott Robertson
Second Assistant Directors: Megan M. Shank, Matthew Haggerty, Jeremy Marks
Unit Production Manager: Gabriela Vazquez (Argentina, California, and Montana Unit)
First Assistant Director: Adam Somner (Argentina, California, and Montana Unit)
Second Assistant Directors: Trevor R. Tavares, Jasmine Marie Alhambra (Argentina, California, and Montana Unit)
Second Second Assistant Directors: Brett Robinson, Kasia Trojak (Argentina, California, and Montana Unit)

This is Mr. Iñárritu's fourth DGA Award nomination.


TOM MCCARTHY
Spotlight
(Open Road Films)

Mr. McCarthy's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: D.J. Carson, Michael Bederman
First Assistant Director: Walter Gasparovic
Second Assistant Director: Penny Charter
Assistant Unit Production Manager: Danielle Blumstein (Boston Unit)
First Assistant Director: Christo Morse (Boston Unit)
Second Assistant Directors: Conte Matal, Kristina Mariko Peterson, Annie Tan, Andrea O'Connor (Boston Unit)
Second Second Assistant Directors: Phil Robinson, Mark Romanelli (Boston Unit)
Additional Second Assistant Director: Scooter Perrotta (Boston Unit)

This is Mr. McCarthy's first DGA Feature Film Award nomination.


ADAM MCKAY
The Big Short
(Paramount Pictures)

Mr. McKay's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Louise Rosner
First Assistant Director: Matt Rebenkoff
Second Assistant Director: Amy Lauritsen
Second Second Assistant Director: Cali Pomés
Second Second Assistant Director: Josh Muzaffer (New York Unit)
Location Manager: Michael Kriaris

This is Mr. McKay's first DGA Feature Film Award nomination.


GEORGE MILLER
Mad Max: Fury Road
(Warner Bros.)

Mr. Miller's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Dean Hood
First Assistant Director: PJ Voeten
Second Assistant Directors: Samantha Smith, Wendy Croad, Chris O'Hara
Second Assistant Directors: Eddie Thorne (Syndey Unit), Emma Jamvold (Syndey Unit)
Second Second Assistant Directors: Danielle Blake (Syndey Unit), Joshua Watkins (Syndey Unit)

This is Mr. Miller's first DGA Feature Film Award nomination.


RIDLEY SCOTT
The Martian
(20th Century Fox)

Mr. Scott's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Francesca Cingolani, Miklós Tóth
First Assistant Director: Raymond Kirk
Second Assistant Directors: Sarah Hood, Bogi Móricz
Second Second Assistant Director: Nick Thomas

This is Mr. Scott's fourth DGA Award nomination.


FIRST-TIME FEATURE FILM DIRECTOR NOMINEES:

FERNANDO COIMBRA
A Wolf at the Door
(Outsider Pictures)

Mr. Coimbra's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Clara Machado
First Assistant Director: Suzy Milstein
Second Assistant Director: Raquel Toledo

This is Mr. Coimbra's first DGA Award nomination.


JOEL EDGERTON
The Gift
(STX Entertainment)

Mr. Edgerton's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Luc Etienne
First Assistant Director: Michael J. Moore
Second Assistant Director: Matt Haggerty
Second Second Assistant Director: Dillon Neaman

This is Mr. Edgerton's first DGA Award nomination.


ALEX GARLAND
Ex Machina
(A24)

Mr. Garland's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Sara Desmond
First Assistant Director: Nick Heckstall‑Smith
Second Assistant Director: Ray Kenny

This is Mr. Garland's first DGA Award nomination.


MARIELLE HELLER
The Diary of a Teenage Girl
(Sony Pictures Classics)

Ms. Heller's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Molly Salz
First Assistant Director: Brian Benson
Second Assistant Director: Jerremy Stewart
Second Second Assistant Director: Alex Gilbert

This is Ms. Heller's first DGA Award nomination.


LÁSZLÓ NEMES
Son of Saul
(Sony Pictures Classics)

Mr. Nemes's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Gábor Szántó
First Assistant Director: István Kolos
Second Assistant Directors: Zoltán Gyovai, Edina Galgócz

This is Mr. Nemes's first DGA Award nomination.

[via: Directors Guild of America]

Photo credit: Kimberley French/Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation

categories Movies, Awards