21st Annual Critics'Move over, Golden Globes, there's a new(ish) TV and film awards show in town!<br /><br /><br /><br />
The <a href=Critics Choice Awards are actually 21-years-old, but January 17, 2016 marked the first time they combined the movie and television awards into one show. That show, hosted by "Silicon Valley" star T.J. Miller and airing live on A&E, lasted four hours -- including the one-hour "blue" carpet special, where a few awards were handed out -- and they still had to have William Shatner list a bunch of additional winners during breaks. 'Cause, seriously, that nomination list was huge even before they added "Star Wars" as the 11th Best Picture nominee.







Here are the winners revealed during Sunday's broadcast, including a bunch of awards for "Mr. Robot," "Fargo," Amy Schumer. (Check out a clip from her great speech below.)



21st Annual Critics' Choice Awards - Show



WINNERS



MOVIES



Best Picture

WINNER:"Spotlight"


"The Big Short"

"Bridge of Spies"

"Brooklyn"

"Carol"

"Mad Max: Fury Road"

"The Martian"

"The Revenant"

"Room"

"Sicario"

"Star Wars: The Force Awakens"



Best Actor

WINNER: Leonardo DiCaprio, "The Revenant" (he accepted via video from Europe)


Bryan Cranston, "Trumbo"

Matt Damon, "The Martian"

Johnny Depp, "Black Mass"

Michael Fassbender, "Steve Jobs"

Eddie Redmayne, "The Danish Girl"



Best Actress

WINNER: Brie Larson, "Room"


Cate Blanchett, "Carol"

Jennifer Lawrence, "Joy"

Charlotte Rampling, "45 Years"

Saoirse Ronan, "Brooklyn"

Charlize Theron, "Mad Max: Fury Road"



Best Comedy

WINNER: "The Big Short"


"Inside Out"

"Joy"

"Sisters"

"Spy"

"Trainwreck"



Best Actor in a Comedy

WINNER: Christian Bale, "The Big Short"


Steve Carell, "The Big Short"

Robert De Niro, "The Intern"

Bill Hader, "Trainwreck"

Jason Statham, "Spy"



Best Actress in a Comedy

WINNER: Amy Schumer, "Trainwreck"


Tina Fey, "Sisters"

Jennifer Lawrence, "Joy"

Melissa McCarthy, "Spy"

Lily Tomlin, "Grandma"



Best Original Screenplay

WINNER:
"Spotlight"

"Bridge of Spies"

"Ex Machina"

"The Hateful Eight"

"Inside Out"



Best Adapted Screenplay

WINNER: "The Big Short"


"Brooklyn"

"The Martian"

"Room"

"Steve Jobs"



Best Documentary Feature

WINNER: "Amy"


"Cartel Land"

"Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief"

"He Named Me Malala"

"The Look of Silence"

"Where to Invade Next"



Best Director

WINNER:
George Miller, "Mad Max: Fury Road"

Todd Haynes, "Carol"

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, "The Revenant"

Tom McCarthy, "Spotlight"

Ridley Scott, "The Martian"

Steven Spielberg, "Bridge of Spies"



Best Foreign Language Film

WINNER: "Son of Saul"


"The Assassin"

"Goodnight Mommy"

"Mustang"

"The Second Mother"



Best Score

WINNER: "The Hateful Eight"


"Carol"

"The Revenant"

"Sicario"

"Spotlight"



Best Cinematography

WINNER: "The Revenant"

"Carol"

"The Hateful Eight"

"Mad Max: Fury Road"

"The Martian"

"Sicario"



Best Costume Design

WINNER: "Mad Max: Fury Road"

"Brooklyn"

"Carol"

"Cinderella"

"The Danish Girl"



Best Hair & Makeup

WINNER: "Mad Max: Fury Road"

"Black Mass"

"Carol"

"The Danish Girl"

"The Hateful Eight"

"The Revenant"



Best Film Editing

WINNER: "Mad Max: Fury Road"

"The Big Short"

"The Martian"

"The Revenant"

"Spotlight"



Best Production Design

WINNER: "Mad Max: Fury Road"


"Bridge of Spies"

"Brooklyn"

"Carol"

"The Danish Girl"

"The Martian"



Best Visual Effects

WINNER: "Mad Max: Fury Road"


"Ex Machina"

"Jurassic World"

"The Martian"

"The Revenant"

"The Walk"



Best Young Actor/Actress

WINNER: Jacob Tremblay, "Room"


Abraham Attah, "Beasts of No Nation"

R.J. Cyler, "Me and Earl and the Dying Girl"

Shameik Moore, "Dope"

Milo Parker, "Mr. Holmes"



Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

WINNER: "Ex Machina"


"It Follows"

"Jurassic World"

"Mad Max: Fury Road"

"The Martian"



Best Supporting Actress

WINNER:
Alicia Vikander, "The Danish Girl"

Jennifer Jason Leigh, "The Hateful Eight"

Rooney Mara, "Carol"

Rachel McAdams, "Spotlight"

Helen Mirren, "Trumbo"

Kate Winslet, "Steve Jobs"



Best Supporting Actor

WINNER: Sylvester Stallone, "Creed"


Paul Dano, "Love and Mercy"

Tom Hardy, "The Revenant"

Mark Ruffalo, "Spotlight"

Mark Rylance, "Bridge of Spies"

Michael Shannon, "99 Homes"



Best Ensemble

WINNER: "Spotlight"


"The Big Short"

"The Hateful Eight"

"Straight Outta Compton"

"Trumbo"



Best Action Movie

WINNER: "Mad Max: Fury Road"


"Furious 7"

"Jurassic World"

"Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation"

"Sicario"



Best Actor in an Action Movie

WINNER: Tom Hardy, "Mad Max: Fury Road"


Daniel Craig, "Spectre"

Tom Cruise, "Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation"

Chris Pratt, "Jurassic Park"

Paul Rudd, "Ant-Man"



Best Actress in an Action Movie

WINNER: Charlize Theron, "Mad Max: Fury Road"


Emily Blunt, "Sicario"

Rebecca Ferguson, "Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation"

Bryce Dallas Howard, "Jurassic World"

Jennifer Lawrence, "The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Part 2"



Best Song

WINNER: "Furious 7" - "See You Again"


"Fifty Shades of Grey" - "Love Me Like You Do"

"The Hunting Ground" - "Til it Happens to You"

"Love and Mercy" - "One Kind of Love"

"Spectre" - "Writing's on the Wall"

"Youth" - "Simple Song #3"



Best Animated Feature

WINNER: "Inside Out"


"Anomalisa"

"The Good Dinosaur"

"The Peanuts Movie"

"Shaun the Sheep"



Critics' Choice Genius Award

Industrial Light & Magic (ILM), presented by J.J. Abrams











The 21st Annual Critics' Choice Awards - Show

TELEVISION



Best Drama Series

WINNER: "Mr. Robot"


"Empire"

"Penny Dreadful"

"Rectify"

"The Knick"

"The Leftovers"

"UnREAL"



Best Comedy Series

WINNER: "Master of None"


"Black-ish"

"Catastrophe"

"Jane the Virgin"

"The Last Man on Earth"

"Transparent"

"You're the Worst"



Best Drama Actor

WINNER: Rami Malek, "Mr. Robot"


Hugh Dancy, "Hannibal"

Clive Owen, "The Knick"

Liev Schreiber, "Ray Donovan"

Justin Theroux, "The Leftovers"

Aden Young, "Rectify"



Best Drama Actress

WINNER:
Carrie Coon, "The Leftovers"

Shiri Appleby, "UnREAL"

Viola Davis, "How to Get Away with Murder"

Eva Green, "Penny Dreadful"

Taraji P. Henson, "Empire"

Krysten Ritter, "Jessica Jones"



Best Movie/Mini Supporting Actor

WINNER: Jesse Plemons, "Fargo"


David Alan Grier, "The Wiz Live!"

Ne-Yo, "The Wiz Live!"

Nick Offerman, "Fargo"

Raoul Trujillo, "Saints and Strangers"

Bokeem Woodbine, "Fargo"



Best Movie/Mini Supporting Actress

WINNER: Jean Smart, "Fargo"


Mary J. Blige, "The Wiz Live!"

Laura Haddock, "Luther"

Cristin Milioti, "Fargo"

Sarah Paulson, "American Horror Story: Hotel"

Winona Ryder, "Show Me a Hero"



Best Animated Series

WINNER:
"BoJack Horseman"

"Bob's Burgers"

"South Park"

"Star Wars Rebels"

"The Simpsons"



Best Reality Host

WINNER: James Lipton, "Inside the Actors Studio"


Ted Allen, "Chopped"

Phil Keoghan, "The Amazing Race"

Jane Lynch, "Hollywood Game Night"

Jeff Probst, "Survivor"

Gordon Ramsay, "Hell's Kitchen"



Best Talk Show

WINNER: "Last Week Tonight with John Oliver"


"Jimmy Kimmel Live!"

"The Daily Show with Jon Stewart"

"The Graham Norton Show"

"The Late Late Show with James Corden"

"The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon"



Best Reality-Competition Series

WINNER:
"The Voice"

"Chopped"

"Face Off"

"MasterChef Junior"

"Survivor"

"The Amazing Race"



Best Movie/Mini Actress

WINNER:
Kirsten Dunst, "Fargo"

Kathy Bates, "American Horror Story: Hotel"

Sarah Hay, "Flesh and Bone"

Alyvia Alyn Lind, "Dolly Parton's Coat of Many Colors"

Rachel McAdams, "True Detective"

Shanice Williams, "The Wiz Live!"



Best Drama Supporting Actress

WINNER: Constance Zimmer, "UnREAL"


Ann Dowd, "The Leftovers"

Regina King, "The Leftovers"

Helen McCrory, "Penny Dreadful"

Hayden Panettiere, "Nashville"

Maura Tierney, "The Affair"



Best Drama Supporting Actor

WINNER: Christian Slater, "Mr. Robot"


Clayne Crawford, "Rectify"

Christopher Eccleston, "The Leftovers"

Andre Holland, "The Knick"

Jonathan Jackson, "Nashville"

Rufus Sewell, "The Man in the High Castle"



Best Comedy Actress

WINNER: Rachel Bloom, "Crazy Ex-Girlfriend"


Aya Cash, "You're the Worst"

Wendi McClendon-Covey, "The Goldbergs"

Gina Rodriguez, "Jane the Virgin"

Tracee Ellis Ross, "Black-ish"

Constance Wu, "Fresh Off the Boat"



Best Comedy Actor

WINNER: Jeffrey Tambor, "Transparent"


Anthony Anderson, "Black-ish"

Aziz Ansari, "Master of None"

Will Forte, "The Last Man on Earth"

Randall Park, "Fresh Off the Boat"

Fred Savage, "The Grinder"



Best Comedy Supporting Actor

WINNER:
Andre Braugher, "Brooklyn Nine-Nine"

Jaime Camil, "Jane the Virgin"

Jay Duplass, "Transparent"

Neil Flynn, "The Middle"

Keegan-Michael Key, "Playing House"

Mel Rodriguez, "Getting On"



Best Comedy Supporting Actress

WINNER: Mayim Bialik, "The Big Bang Theory"


Kether Donohue, "You're the Worst"

Allison Janney, "Mom"

Judith Light, "Transparent"

Niecy Nash, "Getting On"

Eden Sher, "The Middle"



Best Movie/Miniseries

WINNER: "Fargo"


"Childhood's End"

"Luther"

"Saints and Strangers"

"Show Me a Hero"

"The Wiz Live!"



Best Drama Guest Actor/Actress

WINNER: Margo Martindale, "The Good Wife"

Richard Armitage, "Hannibal"

Justin Kirk, "Manhattan"

Patti LuPone, "Penny Dreadful"

Marisa Tomei, "Empire"

B.D. Wong, "Mr. Robot"



Best Comedy Guest Actor/Actress

WINNER: Timothy Olyphant, "The Grinder"


Ellen Burstyn, "Mom"

Anjelica Huston, "Transparent"

Cherry Jones, "Transparent"

Jenifer Lewis, "Black-ish"

John Slattery, "Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp"



Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

WINNER: Idris Elba, "Luther"

Wes Bentley, "American Horror Story: Hotel"

Martin Clunes, "Arthur and George"

Oscar Isaac, "Show Me a Hero"

Vincent Kartheiser, "Saints and Strangers"

Patrick Wilson, "Fargo"



Best Unstructured Reality Show

WINNER: "Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown"

"Cops"

"Deadliest Catch"

"Intervention"

"Naked and Afraid"

"Pawn Stars"



Best Structured Reality Show

WINNER: "Shark Tank"


"Antiques Roadshow"

"Inside the Actors Studio"

"MythBusters"

"Project Greenlight"

"Undercover Boss"



Bingeworthy Award

WINNER: "Outlander"

"Empire"

"Friends"

"Game of Thrones"

"Orange Is The New Black"

"Outlander"

"The Walking Dead"



Critics' Choice MVP Award

Amy Schumer, presented by Judd Apatow







Want more stuff like this? Like us on Facebook.