2017 Creative Arts Emmy Awards - Day 2 - ArrivalsAlexis Bledel, Gerald McRaney, Melissa McCarthy, Dave Chappelle, and RuPaul are among the big winners at the 2017 Creative Arts Emmy Awards.



The Creative Arts Emmys were awarded Saturday and Sunday evening, and highlights will air September 16 in a special on FXX. The primetime Emmy Awards air next Sunday, Sept. 17 on CBS, as hosted by Stephen Colbert. Here are the nominations for those honors.



Here are the Creative Arts winners from Saturday and Sunday (via Variety):



Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Gerald McRaney ("This Is Us" — "The Big Day")



Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Alexis Bledel ("The Handmaid's Tale" — "Late")



Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Dave Chappelle ("Saturday Night Live" — "Host: Dave Chappelle")



Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Melissa McCarthy ("Saturday Night Live" — "Host: Melissa McCarthy")



Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Kim Estes ("Dicks")



Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Jane Lynch ("Dropping the Soap")



Casting for a Drama Series

Carmen Cuba, Tara Feldstein Bennett & Chase Paris ("Stranger Things")



Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special

David Rubin ("Big Little Lies")



Casting for a Comedy Series

Dorian Frankel & Sibby Kirchgessner ("Veep")



Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)

David Miller ("Veep")



Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)

Colin Watkinson ("The Handmaid's Tale")



Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series

Donald A. Morgan ("The Ranch")



Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie

Fred Elmes ("The Night Of")



Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)

Jeff Beal ("House of Cards" — "Chapter 63")



Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

Jeff Russo ("Fargo" — "Aporia")



Original Main Title Theme Music

Michael Stein, Kyle Dixon ("Stranger Things")



Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

Jennifer Lilly ("Master of None")



Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

Peter Chakos ("The Big Bang Theory")



Stunt Coordination For a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie

James Lew ("Marvel's Luke Cage")



Period/ Fantasy Costumes for a Series, Limited Series or Movie

Michele Clapton, Alex Fordham, Emma O'Loughlin & Kate O'Farrell ("The Crown")



Production Design for a Narrative Period Program (One Hour or More)

Martin Childs, Mark Raggett & Celia Bobak ("The Crown")



Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

Jeff Russo ("Fargo" — "Aporia")



Children's Program

"Once Upon a Sesame Street Christmas" (HBO)



Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less)

Jim Gloster, Andrew Leitch & Kimberly Wannop ("Veep")



Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)

Julie Berghoff, Evan Webber & Sophie Neudorfer ("The Handmaid's Tale")



Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

Keith Rogers, Scott Weber, Roger Stevenson, Kyle O'Neal ("Westworld" — "The Bicameral Mind")



Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program

Eddie Perez ("Shameless")



Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within a Scripted Program

HBO, Kilter Films & Bad Robot ("Westworld")



Commercial

John X Hannes & Smuggler ("Calling JohnMalkovich.com – Squarespace")



Special Visual Effects

Jay Worth, Elizabeth Castro, Joe Wehmeyer, Eric Levin-Hatz, Bobo Skipper, Gustav Ahren, Paul Ghezzo, Mitchell S. Drain, Michael Lantieri ("Westworld" — "The Bicameral Mind")



Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role

Thomas Mahoney, Matthew Wheelon Hunt, Alex Gitler, Sina San, Michael Capton, Jon Anastasiades, Ryan Bauer, Mark Anthony Nazal, Randy Little ("Gotham" — "Heavydirtysoul")



Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie

Chris Clark, Ralph Michael Abalos, Wendy Southard & Helena Cepeda ("Feud: Bette & Joan")



Music Supervision

Susan Jacobs ("Big Little Lies" — "You Get What You Need")



Sound Editing for a Series

Bradley North, Craig Henighan, Jordan Wilby, Jonathan Golodner, Tiffany S. Griffth, Sam Munoz, Sam Munoz, David Klotz, Noel Vought & Ginger Geary ("Stranger Things")



Sound Mixing For a Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation

Andy D'Addario, Gary Gegan, Marco Fiumara ("Mozart in the Jungle" — "Now I Will Sing")



Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special

Nicholas Renbeck, Marissa Littlefield, Steve Visscher, Ruth Hernandez, Sara Stern, Luciano Vignola, Odin Benitez, Ruy Garcia, Wyatt Sprague, Warren Shaw, Roland Vajs, Heather Gross, Dan Evans Farkas, Grant Conway & Marko Costanzo ("The Night Of")



Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie, or Special

Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash, David Leroy Anderson, James Mackinnon, Jason Hamer, Melanie Eichner, Cristina Himiob, Maiko Chiba ("American Horror Story: Roanoke")



Sound Mixing For A Limited Series or Movie

Nicholas Renbeck, Michael Barry, Felix Andrew, Larry Hoff ("The Night Of" — "The Beach")



Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

"Los Pollos Hermanos Employee Training": "Better Call Saul" (AMC)



Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series

Joey Zapata, Pavy Olivarez, Bruce Samia & Donna Anderson ("Westworld")



Main Title Design

Michelle Dougherty, Peter Frankfurt, Arisu Kashiwagi, Eric Demeusy ("Stranger Things")



Contemporary Costumes for a Series, Limited Series or Movie

Alix Friedberg, Risa Garcia & Patricia McLaughlin ("Big Little Lies")



Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie

Jay Cassidy & Nick Houy ("The Night Of")



Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

Eryn Krueger Mekash, Robin Beauschense, Tym Buacharern, Kim Ayers, Becky Cotton, David Williams ("Feud: Bette and Joan")



Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series

Dean Zimmerman ("Stranger Things")



Original Interactive Program

Felix & Paul Studios ("The People's House – Inside the White House With Barack and Michelle Obama")



Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

Christien Tinsley, Myriam Arougheti, Gerald Quist, Lydia Milars, Ed French ("Westworld" — "The Original")





2017 Creative Arts Emmy Awards - Day 2 - ArrivalsVariety Special

"Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2017" (CBS)



Structured Reality Program

"Shark Tank" (ABC)



Host for a Reality/Reality-Competition Program

RuPaul Charles ("RuPaul's Drag Race)



Documentary or Nonfiction Special

"13th" (Netflix)



Documentary or Nonfiction Series

"Planet Earth II" (BBC America)



Animated Program

"Bob's Burgers" (FOX)



Original Music and Lyrics

Common, Robert Glasper, Karriem Riggins ("13th" — "Letter to the Free")



Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

"Viceland at the Women's March" (Viceland)



Informational Series or Special

"Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath" (A&E)



Narrator

Meryl Streep ("Five Came Back" — "The Price Of Victory")



Writing for a Variety Special

Samantha Bee, Jo Miller, Ashley Nicole Black, Patt Cassels, Eric Drysdale, Mathan Erhardt, Travon Free, Joe Grossman, Miles Kahn & Melinda Taub ("Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents Not the White House Correspondents' Dinner")



Directing for a Variety Special

Glenn Weiss ("The Oscars")



Lighting Design/ Lighting Direction for a Variety Special

Robert Barnhart, David Grill, Pete Radice & Jason Rudolph ("Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga")



Casting for a Reality Program

Sasha Alpert & Megan Sleeper ("Born This Way")



Costumes for Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Programming

Zaldy Goco & Perry Meek ("RuPaul's Drag Race")



Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program

John Lim & Michael Roha ("RuPaul's Drag Race")



Cinematography for a Reality Program

Bruce Ready ("Born This Way")



Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special

Miia Kovero, Terry Baliel, Roxane Griffin, Lawrence Davis, Jill Crosby & Joy Zapata ("Hairspray Live!")



Production Design for a Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Series

Eugene Lee, Akira Yoshimura, Keith Ian Raywood & N. Joseph DeTullio ("Saturday Night Live")



Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie, or Special

Charles Ciup, Billy Steinberg, Chris Hill, Bert Atkinson, Randy Gomez, Nathanial Havholm, Ron Lehman, Bettina Levesque, Dave Levisohn, Tore Livia, Mike Malone, Adam Margolis, Rob Palmer, Brian Reason, Damien Tuffereau, Andrew Waruszewski ("Hairspray Live!")



Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series

Steven Cimino, John Pinto, Paul Cangialosi, Len Wechsler, Eric Eisenstein, Dave Driscoll, Susan Noll, Frank Grisanti, Jeff Latonero, Ann Bergstrom, Randy Bittle ("Saturday Night Live" — "Host: Jimmy Fallon")



Motion Design (Juried Award)



Beyond Magic • ABC • Buck

Orion Tait, Executive Creative Director

Thomas Schmid, Creative Director

Daniel Oeffinger, Creative Director

William Trebutien, Lead Animator

13th • Netflix • Forward Movement LLC and Kandoo Films

Angus Wall, Co-Creative Director

Leanne Dare, Co-Creative Director

Lynn Cho, Designer

Dan Meehan, Animator

Ekin Akalin, Animator



Choreography (tie)

Mandy Moore ("Dancing with the Stars")

Travis Wall ("So You Think You Can Dance")



Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Program

Jon Michaels, Harrison Meyle, Dan Kenyon, Will Digby & Melissa Muik ("The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years")



Production Design for a Variety Nonfiction, Event or Award Special

Derek McLane, Joe Celli & Jason Howard ("Hairspray Live!")



Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani, Daniela Zivcovic, Rachel Pagani, Andrew Sotomeyer ("Saturday Night Live" — "Host: Alec Baldwin")



Picture Editing for Variety Program

Anthony Miale ("Last Week Tonight With John Oliver")



Short Form Animated Program

"Adventure Time" (Cartoon Network)



Individual Achievement in Animation (Juried award)

Samurai Jack • XCIII • Adult Swim • Cartoon Network Studios

Bryan Andrews, Storyboard Artist

Samurai Jack • XCIII • Adult Swim • Cartoon Network Studios

Scott Wills, Production Designer

Samurai Jack • XCII • Adult Swim • Cartoon Network Studios

Craig Kellman, Character Designer

Samurai Jack • XCV • Adult Swim • Cartoon Network Studios

Lou Romano, Background Designer

Wander Over Yonder • The End Of The Galaxy • Disney XD • Disney Television Animation

Justin Nichols, Character Animator



Short Form Variety Series

"The Daily Show – Between the Scenes" (TheDailyShow.com)



Directing for a Nonfiction Program

Ezra Edelman ("O.J.: Made in America")



Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program

Cinematography Team ("Planet Earth II: Islands")



Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program

Bret Granato, Maya Mumma & Ben Sozanski ("O.J.: Made in America")



Interactive Program

Partially Important Productions ("Last Week Tonight with John Oliver")



Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within an Unscripted Program

Meghan de Boer, Rich Preuss, Teeny Stillings, Augie Vargas & Shelby Sundling Lathrop ("The Oscars: All Access")



Innovation in Interactive Programming (Juried award)

"Pearl"

Patrick Osborne, Director

David Eisenmann, Producer

Karen Dufilho, Executive Producer

Google Spotlight Stories

Evil Eye Pictures



Music Direction

Rickey Minor ("Taking the Stage: African American Music And Stories That Changed America")



Documentary Filmmaking

TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay, Jonathan Chinn & Simon Chinn ("LA 92")



Character Voice-Over Performance

Seth MacFarlane ("Family Guy")



Sound Mixing For a Variety Special Series or Special (tie)

Josh Morton, Thomas Holmes, Mikael Stewart, Eric Schilling, John Harris, Ron Reaves, Thomas Pesa, Michael Parker, Eric Johnston, Pablo Munguia, Bob LaMasney ("59th Grammy Awards")

Al Centrella, Susan Pelino, Jay Vicari, Dave Natale, Erik Von Ranson, Simon Welch ("2017 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony")



Sound Mixing For a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

Chris Jenkins, Cameron Frankley, Nathan Evans, Sam O'Kell ("The Beatles: Eight Days A Week – The Touring Years")



Writing for a Nonfiction Program

Ava DuVernay & Spencer Averick ("13th")



Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program

Ian Richardson, Tony Diaz, Eric Michael Schrader & Matt Mercer ("Life Below Zero")



Unstructured Reality Program

"United Shades Of America: With W. Kamau Bell" (CNN)



Special Class Program

"70th Annual Tony Awards" (CBS)



Lighting Design/ Lighting Direction for a Variety Series

Simon Miles, Matthew Cotter, Suzanne Sotelo & Matt McAdam ("Dancing With the Stars")



***



The big primetime Emmys show airs live next Sunday, Sept. 17 at 8 p.m. on CBS.



[via: Variety]



Want more stuff like this? Like us on Facebook.