Emmys 2018 hosts Colin Jost, Michael Che

NBC



It's TV's biggest night! The 70th Primetime Emmy Awards aired Monday, Sept. 17 at 8 p.m. ET on NBC, as hosted by Michael Che and Colin Jost of "Saturday Night Live."

Without further ado, here are the Emmys 2018 winners -- updated live -- along with the nominees they vanquished:

Outstanding Drama Series
• WINNER: "Game of Thrones"

•  "Stranger Things"
•  "The Americans"
•  "The Crown"
•  "The Handmaid's Tale"
•  "This Is Us"
•  "Westworld"

Outstanding Comedy Series
•  WINNER: "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"
•  "Atlanta"
•  "Barry"
•  "black-ish"
•  "Curb Your Enthusiasm"
•  "GLOW"
•  "Silicon Valley"
•  "Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt"

Outstanding Limited Series
• WINNER: "The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story"
• "Genius: Picasso"
• "Godless"
• "Patrick Melrose"
• "The Alienist"

Outstanding Variety Talk Series
• WINNER: "Last Week Tonight With John Oliver"
• "Full Frontal With Samantha Bee"
• "Jimmy Kimmel Live!"
• "The Daily Show With Trevor Noah"
• "The Late Late Show With James Corden"
• "The Late Late Show With Stephen Colbert"

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
WINNER: "Saturday Night Live"

"At Home with Amy Sedaris"
"Drunk History"
"I Love You, America with Sarah Silverman"
"Portlandia"
"Tracey Ullman's Show"

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
• WINNER: "RuPaul's Drag Race"
• "The Amazing Race"
• "American Ninja Warrior"
• "Project Runway"
• "Top Chef"
• "The Voice"

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
• WINNER: Claire Foy, "The Crown"
• Sandra Oh, "Killing Eve"
• Tatiana Maslany, "Orphan Black"
• Keri Russell, "The Americans"
• Elisabeth Moss, "The Handmaid's Tale"
• Evan Rachel Wood, "Westworld"

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
• WINNER: Matthew Rhys, "The Americans"
• Jason Bateman, "Ozark"
• Sterling K. Brown, "This Is Us"
• Milo Ventimiglia, "This Is Us"
• Jeffrey Wright, "Westworld"
• Ed Harris, "Westworld"

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
• WINNER: "The Crown" (Episode: "Paterfamilias"), directed by Stephen Daldry
• "Game of Thrones" (Episode: "Beyond the Wall"), directed by Alan Taylor
• "Game of Thrones" (Episode: "The Dragon and the Wolf"), directed by Jeremy Podeswa
• "The Handmaid's Tale" (Episode: "After"), directed by Kari Skogland
• "Ozark" (Episode: "The Toll"), directed by Jason Bateman
• "Ozark" (Episode: "Tonight We Improvise"), directed by Daniel Sackheim
• "Stranger Things" (Episode: "Chapter Nine: The Gate"), directed by the Duffer Brothers

The Americans

FX



Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
• WINNER: "The Americans" (Episode: "START"), written by Joel Fields and Joe Weisberg
• "The Crown" (Episode: "Mystery Man"), written by Peter Morgan
• "Game of Thrones" (Episode: "The Dragon and the Wolf"), written by David Benioff and D. B. Weiss
• "The Handmaid's Tale" (Episode: "June"), written by Bruce Miller
• "Killing Eve" (Episode: "Nice Face"), written by Phoebe Waller-Bridge
• "Stranger Things" (Episode: "Chapter Nine: The Gate"), written by the Duffer Brothers

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
• WINNER: Thandie Newton, "Westworld"
• Lena Headey, "Game of Thrones"
• Millie Bobby Brown, "Stranger Things"
• Vanessa Kirby, "The Crown"
• Ann Dowd, "The Handmaid's Tale"
• Yvonne Strahovski, "The Handmaid's Tale"
• Alexis Bledel, "The Handmaid's Tale"

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
• WINNER: Peter Dinklage, "Game of Thrones"
• Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, "Game of Thrones"
• Mandy Patinkin, "Homeland"
• David Harbour, "Stranger Things"
• Matt Smith, "The Crown"
• Joseph Fiennes, "The Handmaid's Tale"

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special
• WINNER: The Oscars, directed by Glenn Weiss

• "Dave Chappelle: Equanimity," directed by Stan Lathan
• "Jerry Seinfeld: Jerry Before Seinfeld," directed by Michael Bonfiglio
• "Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget For The Rest Of Your Life," directed by Marcus Raboy
• Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake, directed by Hamish Hamilton



Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special
• "John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous" at Radio City, written by John Mulaney

• "Full Frontal with Samantha Bee: The Great American* Puerto Rico (*It's Complicated)," written by Samantha Bee, Pat Cassels, Mike Drucker, Eric Drysdale, Mathan Erhardt, Miles Kahn and Nicole Silverberg
• "Michelle Wolf: Nice Lady," written by Michelle Wolf
• "Patton Oswalt: Annihilation," written by Patton Oswalt
• "Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life," written by Steve Martin and Martin Short

Outstanding Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie
• WINNER: Darren Criss, "The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story"
• Antonio Banderas, "Genius: Picasso"
• John Legend, "Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert"
• Benedict Cumberbatch, "Patrick Melrose"
• Jeff Daniels, "The Looming Tower"
• Jesse Plemons, "USS Callister (Black Mirror)"

Outstanding Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie
• WINNER: Regina King, "Seven Seconds"
• Sarah Paulson, "American Horror Story: Cult"
• Michelle Dockery, "Godless"
• Edie Falco, "Law & Order True Crime: The Menendez Murders"
• Jessica Biel, "The Sinner"
• Laura Dern, "The Tale"

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special
• WINNER: "The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story," directed by Ryan Murphy
• "Godless," directed by Scott Frank
• "Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert," directed by David Leveaux and Alex Rudzinski
• "The Looming Tower," directed by Craig Zisk
• "Paterno," directed by Barry Levinson
• "Patrick Melrose," directed by Edward Berger
• "Twin Peaks," directed by David Lynch

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special
• WINNER: "Black Mirror: USS Callister," written by William Bridges and Charlie Brooker

• "American Vandal" (Episode: "Clean Up"), written by Kevin McManus and Matthew McManus
• "The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story" (Episode: "House by the Lake"), written by Tom Rob Smith
• "Godless," written by Scott Frank
• "Patrick Melrose," written by David Nicholls
• "Twin Peaks," written by Mark Frost and David Lynch

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie
• WINNER: Jeff Daniels, "Godless"

• Brandon Victor Dixon, "Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert"
• Ricky Martin, "The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story"
• Edgar Ramirez, "The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story"
• Finn Wittrock, "The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story"
• Michael Stuhlbarg, "The Looming Tower"
• John Leguizamo, "Waco"

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie
• WINNER: Merritt Wever, "Godless"
• Adina Porter, "American Horror Story: Cult"
• Letitia Wright, "Black Museum (Black Mirror)"
• Sara Bareilles, "Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert"
• Penelope Cruz, "The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story"
• Judith Light, "The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story"

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
•  WINNER: Bill Hader, "Barry"
• Donald Glover, "Atlanta"
• Anthony Anderson, "black-ish"
• Larry David, "Curb Your Enthusiasm"
• William H. Macy, "Shameless"
• Ted Danson, "The Good Place"

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Amazon Studios



Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
• WINNER: Rachel Brosnahan, "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"
• Pamela Adlon, "Better Things"
• Tracee Ellis Ross, "black-ish"
• Lily Tomlin, "Grace and Frankie"
• Issa Rae, "Insecure"
• Allison Janney, "Mom"

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
•  WINNER: "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" (Episode: "Pilot"), directed by Amy Sherman-Palladino

• "Atlanta" (Episode: "FUBU"), directed by Donald Glover
• "Atlanta" (Episode: "Teddy Perkins"), directed by Hiro Murai
• "Barry" (Episode: "Chapter One: Make Your Mark"), directed by Bill Hader
• "The Big Bang Theory" (Episode: "The Bow Tie Asymmetry"), directed by Mark Cendrowski
• "GLOW" (Episode: "Pilot"), directed by Jesse Peretz
• "Silicon Valley" (Episode: "Initial Coin Offering"), directed by Mike Judge

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
• WINNER: "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" (Episode: "Pilot"), written by Amy Sherman-Palladino

• "Atlanta" (Episode: "Alligator Man"), written by Donald Glover
• "Atlanta" (Episode: "Barbershop"), written by Stefani Robinson
• "Barry" (Episode: "Chapter One: Make Your Mark"), written by Alec Berg and Bill Hader
• "Barry" (Episode: "Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going"), written by Liz Sarnoff
• "Silicon Valley" (Episode: "Fifty-One Percent"), written by Alec Berg

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
• WINNER: Alex Borstein, "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"
• Zazie Beetz, "Atlanta"
• Betty Gilpin, "GLOW"
• Laurie Metcalf, "Roseane"
• Aidy Bryant, "Saturday Night Live"
• Leslie Jones, "Saturday Night Live"
• Kate McKinnon, "Saturday Night Live"
• Megan Mullaly, "Will & Grace"

Barry, Bill Hader, Henry Winkler

HBO



Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
• WINNER: Henry Winkler, "Barry"
• Brian Tyree Henry, "Atlanta"
• Louie Anderson, "Baskets"
• Alec Baldwin, "Saturday Night Live"
• Kenan Thompson, "Saturday Night Live"
• Tony Shalhoub, "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"
• Titus Burgess, "Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt"

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
• WINNER: Ron Cephas Jones, "This Is Us"
• F. Murray Abraham, "Homeland"
• Cameron Britton, "Mindhunter"
• Matthew Goode, "The Crown"
• Gerald McRaney, "This Is Us"
• Jimmi Simpson, "Westworld"

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
• WINNER: Samira Wiley, "The Handmaid's Tale"
• Viola Davis, "Scandal"
• Kelly Jenrette, "The Handmaid's Tale"
• Cherry Jones, "The Handmaid's Tale"
• Diana Rigg, "Game of Thrones"
• Cicely Tyson, "How to Get Away with Murder"

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
• WINNER: Tiffany Haddish, "Saturday Night Live"
• Wanda Sykes, "black-ish"
• Tina Fey, "Saturday Night Live"
• Maya Rudolph, "The Good Place"
• Jane Lynch, "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"
• Molly Shannon, "Will & Grace"

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
• WINNER: Katt Williams, "Atlanta"
• Sterling K. Brown, "Brooklyn Nine-Nine"
• Lin-Manuel Miranda, "Curb Your Enthusiasm"
• Bryan Cranston, "Curb Your Enthusiasm"
• Donald Glover, "Saturday Night Live"
• Bill Hader, "Saturday Night Live"

Outstanding Television Movie
• WINNER: "USS Callister (Black Mirror)"
• "Fahrenheit 451"
• "Flint"
• "Paterno"
• "The Tale"

Head here for the full list of Creative Arts Emmy winners, and to see past Emmy winners.

Want more stuff like this? Like us on Facebook.