moonlight, independent spirit awardsThe nominations for the 32nd Independent Spirit Awards were announced by Film Independent last week, hailing the best of independent cinema from 2016.

Nominated for the event's most prestigious award, Best Feature, were "American Honey," "Chronic," "Jackie," "Manchester by the Sea," and "Moonlight." "Moonlight," the critically acclaimed coming of age of tale which chronicles a young man coming to terms with his sexuality, is up for five nominations total, and will also receive the prestigious Robert Altman Award, given to one film's director, casting director, and ensemble cast in honor of their stellar work.

According to Vulture reporter Kyle Buchanan, that latter prize is why the stars of "Moonlight" -- including and -- were not nominated in the individual acting categories, despite generating significant buzz. Director , however, did receive a Best Director nod.

The Independent Spirit Awards will take place on Saturday, February 25, 2017, and will air live on IFC beginning at 2 p.m. PST and 5 p.m. EST. The full list of nominations is below.


BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.)
American Honey
Producers: Thomas Benski, Jay Van Hoy, Lars Knudsen, Lucas Ochoa, Pouya Shahbazian, AliceWeinberg

Chronic
Producers: Michel Franco, Gina Kwon, Gabriel Ripstein, Moisés Zonana

Jackie
Producers: Darren Aronofsky, Scott Franklin, Ari Handel, Juan de Dios Larraín, Mickey Liddell

Manchester by the Sea
Producers: Lauren Beck, Matt Damon, Chris Moore, Kimberly Steward, Kevin J. Walsh

Moonlight
Producers: Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adele Romanski

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)
The Childhood of a Leader
Director: Brady Corbet
Producers: Antoine de Clermont-Tonnerre, Chris Coen, Ron Curtis, Helena Danielsson, Mona Fastvold, István Major

The Fits
Director/Producer: Anna Rose Holmer
Producer: Lisa Kjerulff

Other People
Director: Chris Kelly
Producers: Sam Bisbee, Adam Scott, Naomi Scott

Swiss Army Man
Directors: Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert
Producers: Miranda Bailey, Lawrence Inglee, Lauren Mann, Amanda Marshall, Eyal Rimmon, Jonathan Wang

The Witch
Director: Robert Eggers
Producers: Daniel Bekerman, Jay Van Hoy, Lars Knudsen, Jodi Redmond, Rodrigo Teixeira

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (Given to the best feature made for under $500,000. Award given to the writer, director and producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.)

Free In Deed
Writer/Director: Jake Mahaffy
Producers: Mike Bowes, Mike S. Ryan, Brent Stiefel

Hunter Gatherer
Writer/Director: Josh Locy
Producers: Michael Covino, April Lamb, Sara Murphy, Isaiah Smallman

Lovesong
Writer/Director: So Yong Kim
Writer/Producer: Bradley Rust Gray
Producers: David Hansen, Alex Lipschultz, Johnny Mac

Nakom
Writer/Director/Producer: TW Pittman
Director/Producer: Kelly Daniela Norris
Writer/Producer: Isaac Adakudugu
Producer: Giovanni Ximénez

Spa Night
Writer/Director: Andrew Ahn
Producers: David Ariniello, Giulia Caruso, Ki Jin Kim, Kelly Thomas

BEST DIRECTOR
Andrea Arnold
American Honey

Barry Jenkins
Moonlight

Pablo Larrain
Jackie

Jeff Nichols
Loving

Kelly Reichardt
Certain Women

BEST SCREENPLAY
Barry Jenkins
Story By Tarell Alvin McCraney
Moonlight

Kenneth Lonergan
Manchester by the Sea

Mike Mills
20th Century Women

Ira Sachs & Mauricio Zacharias
Little Men

Taylor Sheridan
Hell or High Water

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Robert Eggers
The Witch

Chris Kelly
Other People

Adam Mansbach
Barry

Stella Meghie
Jean of the Joneses

Craig Shilowich
Christine

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Ava Berkofsky
Free In Deed

Lol Crawley
The Childhood of a Leader

Zach Kuperstein
The Eyes of My Mother

James Laxton
Moonlight

Robbie Ryan
American Honey

BEST EDITING
Matthew Hannam
Swiss Army Man

Jennifer Lame
Manchester by the Sea

Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders
Moonlight

Jake Roberts
Hell or High Water

Sebastian Sepulveda
Jackie

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Annette Bening
20th Century Women

Isabelle Huppert
Elle

Sasha Lane
American Honey

Ruth Negga
Loving

Natalie Portman
Jackie

BEST MALE LEAD
Casey Affleck
Manchester by the Sea

David Harewood
Free In Deed

Viggo Mortensen
Captain Fantastic

Jesse Plemons
Other People

Tim Roth
Chronic

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Edwina Findley
Free In Deed

Paulina Garcia
Little Men

Lily Gladstone
Certain Women

Riley Keough
American Honey

Molly Shannon
Other People

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Ralph Fiennes
A Bigger Splash

Ben Foster
Hell or High Water

Lucas Hedges
Manchester by the Sea

Shia LaBeouf
American Honey

Craig Robinson
Morris from America

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD (Given to one film's director, casting director and ensemble cast)
Moonlight
Director: Barry Jenkins
Casting Director: Yesi Ramirez
Ensemble Cast: Mahershala Ali, Patrick Decile, Naomie Harris, Alex Hibbert, André Holland, Jharrel Jerome, Janelle Monáe, Jaden Piner, Trevante Rhodes, Ashton Sanders

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)
13th
Director/Producer: Ava DuVernay
Producers: Spencer Averick, Howard Barish

Cameraperson
Director/Producer: Kirsten Johnson
Producer: Marilyn Ness

I Am Not Your Negro
Director/Producer: Raoul Peck
Producers: Rémi Grellety, Hérbert Peck

O.J.: Made in America
Director/Producer: Ezra Edelman
Producers: Nina Krstic, Tamara Rosenberg, Caroline Waterlow

Sonita
Director: Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami
Producer: Gerd Haag

Under the Sun
Director: Vitaly Mansky
Producer: Natalya Manskaya

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)
Aquarius
(Brazil)
Director: Kleber Mendonça Filho

Chevalier
(Greece)
Director: Athina Tsangari

My Golden Days
(France)
Director: Arnaud Desplechin

Toni Erdmann
(Germany and Romania)
Director: Maren Ade

Under the Shadow
(Iran and U.K.)
Director: Babak Anvari

20th ANNUAL PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD (The 20th annual Producers Award, sponsored by Piaget, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.)

Lisa Kjerulff
Jordana Mollick
Melody C. Roscher & Craig Shilowich

23rd ANNUAL KIEHL'S SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD (The 23rd annual Someone to Watch Award, sponsored by Kiehl's Since 1851, recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Kiehl's Since 1851.)

Andrew Ahn
Director of Spa Night

Claire Carré
Director of Embers

Anna Rose Holmer
Director of The Fits

Ingrid Jungermann
Director of Women Who Kill

22nd TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD (The 22nd annual Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.)

Kristi Jacobson
Director of Solitary

Sara Jordenö
Director of Kiki

Nanfu Wang
Director of Hooligan Sparrow

[via: The Hollywood Reporter, Kyle Buchanan]
Moonlight
R2016
Based on 46 critics

A young man experiences the joy and pain of falling in love while grappling with his own sexuality. Read More

December 6, 2016
Get More Showtimes
categories Movies, Awards