moonlight, independent spirit awardsThe nominations for the 32nd Independent Spirit Awards were announced by Film Independent last week, hailing the best of independent cinema from 2016.



Nominated for the event's most prestigious award, Best Feature, were "American Honey," "Chronic," "Jackie," "Manchester by the Sea," and "Moonlight." "Moonlight," the critically acclaimed coming of age of tale which chronicles a young man coming to terms with his sexuality, is up for five nominations total, and will also receive the prestigious Robert Altman Award, given to one film's director, casting director, and ensemble cast in honor of their stellar work.



According to Vulture reporter Kyle Buchanan, that latter prize is why the stars of "Moonlight" -- including and -- were not nominated in the individual acting categories, despite generating significant buzz. Director , however, did receive a Best Director nod.



The Independent Spirit Awards will take place on Saturday, February 25, 2017, and will air live on IFC beginning at 2 p.m. PST and 5 p.m. EST. The full list of nominations is below.




BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.)

American Honey

Producers: Thomas Benski, Jay Van Hoy, Lars Knudsen, Lucas Ochoa, Pouya Shahbazian, AliceWeinberg



Chronic

Producers: Michel Franco, Gina Kwon, Gabriel Ripstein, Moisés Zonana



Jackie

Producers: Darren Aronofsky, Scott Franklin, Ari Handel, Juan de Dios Larraín, Mickey Liddell



Manchester by the Sea

Producers: Lauren Beck, Matt Damon, Chris Moore, Kimberly Steward, Kevin J. Walsh



Moonlight

Producers: Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adele Romanski



BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)

The Childhood of a Leader

Director: Brady Corbet

Producers: Antoine de Clermont-Tonnerre, Chris Coen, Ron Curtis, Helena Danielsson, Mona Fastvold, István Major



The Fits

Director/Producer: Anna Rose Holmer

Producer: Lisa Kjerulff



Other People

Director: Chris Kelly

Producers: Sam Bisbee, Adam Scott, Naomi Scott



Swiss Army Man

Directors: Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert

Producers: Miranda Bailey, Lawrence Inglee, Lauren Mann, Amanda Marshall, Eyal Rimmon, Jonathan Wang



The Witch

Director: Robert Eggers

Producers: Daniel Bekerman, Jay Van Hoy, Lars Knudsen, Jodi Redmond, Rodrigo Teixeira



JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (Given to the best feature made for under $500,000. Award given to the writer, director and producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.)



Free In Deed

Writer/Director: Jake Mahaffy

Producers: Mike Bowes, Mike S. Ryan, Brent Stiefel



Hunter Gatherer

Writer/Director: Josh Locy

Producers: Michael Covino, April Lamb, Sara Murphy, Isaiah Smallman



Lovesong

Writer/Director: So Yong Kim

Writer/Producer: Bradley Rust Gray

Producers: David Hansen, Alex Lipschultz, Johnny Mac



Nakom

Writer/Director/Producer: TW Pittman

Director/Producer: Kelly Daniela Norris

Writer/Producer: Isaac Adakudugu

Producer: Giovanni Ximénez



Spa Night

Writer/Director: Andrew Ahn

Producers: David Ariniello, Giulia Caruso, Ki Jin Kim, Kelly Thomas



BEST DIRECTOR

Andrea Arnold

American Honey



Barry Jenkins

Moonlight



Pablo Larrain

Jackie



Jeff Nichols

Loving



Kelly Reichardt

Certain Women



BEST SCREENPLAY

Barry Jenkins

Story By Tarell Alvin McCraney

Moonlight



Kenneth Lonergan

Manchester by the Sea



Mike Mills

20th Century Women



Ira Sachs & Mauricio Zacharias

Little Men



Taylor Sheridan

Hell or High Water



BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Robert Eggers

The Witch



Chris Kelly

Other People



Adam Mansbach

Barry



Stella Meghie

Jean of the Joneses



Craig Shilowich

Christine



BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Ava Berkofsky

Free In Deed



Lol Crawley

The Childhood of a Leader



Zach Kuperstein

The Eyes of My Mother



James Laxton

Moonlight



Robbie Ryan

American Honey



BEST EDITING

Matthew Hannam

Swiss Army Man



Jennifer Lame

Manchester by the Sea



Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders

Moonlight



Jake Roberts

Hell or High Water



Sebastian Sepulveda

Jackie



BEST FEMALE LEAD

Annette Bening

20th Century Women



Isabelle Huppert

Elle



Sasha Lane

American Honey



Ruth Negga

Loving



Natalie Portman

Jackie



BEST MALE LEAD

Casey Affleck

Manchester by the Sea



David Harewood

Free In Deed



Viggo Mortensen

Captain Fantastic



Jesse Plemons

Other People



Tim Roth

Chronic



BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Edwina Findley

Free In Deed



Paulina Garcia

Little Men



Lily Gladstone

Certain Women



Riley Keough

American Honey



Molly Shannon

Other People



BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Ralph Fiennes

A Bigger Splash



Ben Foster

Hell or High Water



Lucas Hedges

Manchester by the Sea



Shia LaBeouf

American Honey



Craig Robinson

Morris from America



ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD (Given to one film's director, casting director and ensemble cast)

Moonlight

Director: Barry Jenkins

Casting Director: Yesi Ramirez

Ensemble Cast: Mahershala Ali, Patrick Decile, Naomie Harris, Alex Hibbert, André Holland, Jharrel Jerome, Janelle Monáe, Jaden Piner, Trevante Rhodes, Ashton Sanders



BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)

13th

Director/Producer: Ava DuVernay

Producers: Spencer Averick, Howard Barish



Cameraperson

Director/Producer: Kirsten Johnson

Producer: Marilyn Ness



I Am Not Your Negro

Director/Producer: Raoul Peck

Producers: Rémi Grellety, Hérbert Peck



O.J.: Made in America

Director/Producer: Ezra Edelman

Producers: Nina Krstic, Tamara Rosenberg, Caroline Waterlow



Sonita

Director: Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami

Producer: Gerd Haag



Under the Sun

Director: Vitaly Mansky

Producer: Natalya Manskaya



BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)

Aquarius

(Brazil)

Director: Kleber Mendonça Filho



Chevalier

(Greece)

Director: Athina Tsangari



My Golden Days

(France)

Director: Arnaud Desplechin



Toni Erdmann

(Germany and Romania)

Director: Maren Ade



Under the Shadow

(Iran and U.K.)

Director: Babak Anvari



20th ANNUAL PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD (The 20th annual Producers Award, sponsored by Piaget, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.)



Lisa Kjerulff

Jordana Mollick

Melody C. Roscher & Craig Shilowich



23rd ANNUAL KIEHL'S SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD (The 23rd annual Someone to Watch Award, sponsored by Kiehl's Since 1851, recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Kiehl's Since 1851.)



Andrew Ahn

Director of Spa Night



Claire Carré

Director of Embers



Anna Rose Holmer

Director of The Fits



Ingrid Jungermann

Director of Women Who Kill



22nd TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD (The 22nd annual Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.)



Kristi Jacobson

Director of Solitary



Sara Jordenö

Director of Kiki



Nanfu Wang

Director of Hooligan Sparrow



[via: The Hollywood Reporter, Kyle Buchanan]