Weeks of wild speculation, informed theorizing, splashy profile pieces, lunches where movie stars awkwardly make conversation with bloggers and occasionally aimless prognostication finally come down to this one morning: the morning where the nominations for the 87th annual Academy Awards are announced. The big show, hosted by the endlessly delightful Neil Patrick Harris, doesn't air until February 22nd. But this morning is when the hand wringing really begins in earnest.

There are a bunch of really handsome, talented people that are going to have a really good morning and even more that are going to be horribly disappointed (luckily they have the whole "handsome and talented" thing to lessen the blow). This has been one of the more unpredictable Oscar seasons in recent memory, without clear frontrunners or surefire favorites. So strap in -- this is going to be a wild morning!

Best Animated Feature Film
"Big Hero 6"
"The Boxtrolls"
"How to Train Your Dragon 2"
"Song of the Sea"
"The Tale of the Princess Kaguya"

Best Documentary Feature
"Citizenfour"
"Finding Vivian Maier"
"Last Days in Vietnam"
"Salt of the Earth"
"Virunga"

Best Film Editing
Sandra Adair, "Boyhood"
Tom Cross, "Whiplash"
William Goldenberg, "The Imitation Game"
Joel Cox and Gary Roach, "American Sniper"
Barney Pilling, "The Grand Budapest Hotel"

Best Production Design
"The Grand Budapest Hotel"
"The Imitation Game"
"Interstellar"
"Into the Woods"
"Mr. Turner"

Best Animated Short Film
"The Bigger Picture"
"The Dam Keeper"
"Feast"
"Me and My Moulton"
"A Single Life"

Best Documentary Short Subject
"Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1"
"Joanna"
"Our Curse
"The Reaper"
"White Earth"

Best Live Action Short Film
"Aya"
"Boogaloo and Gram"
"Butter Lamp"
"Parvaneh"
"The Phone Call"

Best Original Song
"Glory" by Common and John Legend, "Selma"
"Lost Stars" by Gregg Alexander, Danielle Brisebois, Nick Lashley and Nick Southwood, "Begin Again"
"Everything Is Awesome" by Shawn Patterson, "The LEGO Movie"
"I'm Not Gonna Miss You," by Glen Campbell, "Glenn Campbell: I'll Be Me"
"Grateful," "Beyond the Lights"

Best Sound Editing
"American Sniper"
"Birdman"
"The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies"
"Interstellar"
"Unbroken"

Best Sound Mixing
"American Sniper"
"Birdman"
"Interstellar
"Unbroken"
"Whiplash"

Best Visual Effects
"Captain America: The Winter Soldier"
"Dawn of the Planet of the Apes"
"Guardians of the Galaxy"
"Interstellar"
"X-Men: Days of Future Past"

Best Actor
Steve Carell, "Foxcatcher"
Bradley Cooper, "American Sniper"
Benedict Cumberbatch "The Imitation Game"
Michael Keaton, "Birdman"
Eddie Redmayne, "The Theory of Everything"

Best Actress
Marion Cotillard, "Two Days, One Night"
Felicity Jones, "The Theory of Everything"
Julianne Moore, "Still Alice"
Rosamund Pike, "Gone Girl"
Reese Witherspoon, "Wild"

Best Supporting Actor
Robert Duvall, "The Judge"
Ethan Hawke, "Boyhood"
Edward Norton, "Birdman"
Mark Ruffalo, "Foxcatcher"
J.K. Simmons, "Whiplash"

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette, "Boyhood"
Laura Dern, "Wild"
Keira Knightley, "The Imitation Game"
Emma Stone, "Birdman"
Meryl Streep, "Into the Woods"

Best Cinematography
Emmanuel Lubezki, "Birdman"
Roger Deakins, "Unbroken"
Robert D. Yeoman, "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
Dick Pope, "Mr. Turner"
Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lynzewski, "Ida"

Best Costume Design
Colleen Atwood, "Into the Woods"
Anna B. Sheppard, "Maleficent"
Milena Canonero, "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
Jacqueline Durran, "Mr. Turner"
Mark Bridges, "Inherent Vice"

Best Director
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, "Birdman"
Richard Linklater, "Boyhood"
Bennett Miller, "Foxcatcher"
Wes Anderson, "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
Morten Tyldum, "The Imitation Game"

Best Foreign Language Film
"Ida"
"Leviathan"
"Tangerines"
"Timbuktu"
"Wild Tales"

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
"Foxcatcher"
"The Grand Budapest Hotel"
"Guardians of the Galaxy"

Best Original Score
Hans Zimmer, "Interstellar"
Alexandre Desplat, "The Imitation Game"
Johann Johannsson, "The Theory of Everything"
Alexandre Desplat, "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
Gary Yershon, "Mr. Turner"

Best Adapted Screenplay
Graham Moore, "The Imitation Game"
Damien Chazelle, "Whiplash"
Anthony McCarten, "The Theory of Everything"
Jason Hall, "American Sniper"
Paul Thomas Anderson, "Inherent Vice"

Best Original Screenplay
Richard Linklater, "Boyhood"
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, and Armando Bo, "Birdman"
Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness, "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
Dan Gilroy, "Nightcrawler"
E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman, "Foxcatcher"

Best Picture
"American Sniper"
"Birdman"
"Boyhood"
"The Grand Budapest Hotel"
"The Imitation Game"
"Selma"
"The Theory of Everything"
"Whiplash"

The Oscars, hosted by Neil Patrick Harris, will air live on ABC on Sunday, Feb. 22, at 7 p.m. ET / 4 p.m. PT.OSCAR NOMINATIONS 2015
categories Movies, Oscars, Awards