Golden Globes 2024: Film Nominations and Winners
Best Motion Picture, Drama
- ‘Oppenheimer’
- ‘Killers of the Flower Moon’
- ‘Maestro’
- ‘Past Lives’
- ‘The Zone of Interest’
- ‘Anatomy of a Fall’
Best Picture, Musical or Comedy
Best Director, Motion Picture
- Bradley Cooper — ‘Maestro’
- Greta Gerwig — ‘Barbie’
- Yorgos Lanthimos — ‘Poor Things’
- Christopher Nolan — ‘Oppenheimer’
- Martin Scorsese — ‘Killers of the Flower Moon’
- Celine Song — ‘Past Lives’
Best Screenplay, Motion Picture
- ‘Barbie’ — Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach
- ‘Poor Things’ — Tony McNamara
- ‘Oppenheimer’ — Christopher Nolan
- ‘Killers of the Flower Moon’ — Eric Roth, Martin Scorsese
- ‘Past Lives’ — Celine Song
- ‘Anatomy of a Fall’ — Justine Triet, Arthur Harari
Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
- Bradley Cooper — ‘Maestro’
- Cillian Murphy — ‘Oppenheimer’
- Leonardo DiCaprio — ‘Killers of the Flower Moon’
- Colman Domingo — ‘Rustin’
- Andrew Scott — ‘All of Us Strangers’
- Barry Keoghan — ‘Saltburn’
Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
- Lily Gladstone — ‘Killers of the Flower Moon’
- Carey Mulligan – ‘Maestro’
- Sandra Hüller – ‘Anatomy of a Fall’
- Annette Bening — ‘Nyad’
- Greta Lee — ‘Past Lives’
- Cailee Spaeny — ‘Priscilla’
Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
- Fantasia Barrino – ‘The Color Purple’
- Jennifer Lawrence – ‘No Hard Feelings’
- Natalie Portman – ‘May December’
- Alma Pöysti – ‘Fallen Leaves’
- Margot Robbie – ‘Barbie’
- Emma Stone – ‘Poor Things’
Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
- Nicolas Cage — ‘Dream Scenario’
- Timothée Chalamet — ‘Wonka’
- Matt Damon — ‘Air’
- Paul Giamatti — ‘The Holdovers’
- Joaquin Phoenix — ‘Beau Is Afraid’
- Jeffrey Wright — ‘American Fiction’
Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture
- Willem Dafoe — ‘Poor Things’
- Robert DeNiro — ‘Killers of the Flower Moon’
- Robert Downey Jr. — ‘Oppenheimer’
- Ryan Gosling — ‘Barbie’
- Charles Melton — ‘May December’
- Mark Ruffalo — ‘Poor Things’
Best Supporting Actress, Motion Picture
- Emily Blunt — ‘Oppenheimer’
- Danielle Brooks — ‘The Color Purple’
- Jodie Foster — ‘Nyad’
- Julianne Moore — ‘May December’
- Rosamund Pike — ‘Saltburn’
- Da’Vine Joy Randolph — ‘The Holdovers’
Best Original Score, Motion Picture
- Ludwig Göransson — ‘Oppenheimer’
- Jerskin Fendrix — ‘Poor Things’
- Robbie Robertson — ‘Killers of the Flower Moon’
- Mica Levi — ‘The Zone of Interest’
- Daniel Pemberton — ‘Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse’
- Joe Hisaishi — ‘The Boy and the Heron’
Best Picture, Non-English Language
- ‘Anatomy of a Fall’ — France
- ‘Fallen Leaves’ — Finland
- ‘Io Capitano’ — Italy
- ‘Past Lives’ — United States
- ‘Society of the Snow’ — Spain
- ‘The Zone of Interest’ — United Kingdom
Best Original Song, Motion Picture
- ‘Barbie’ — ‘What Was I Made For?’ by Billie Eilish and Finneas
- ‘Barbie’ — ‘Dance the Night’ by Caroline Ailin, Dua Lipa, Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt
- ‘She Came to Me’ — ‘Addicted to Romance’ by Bruce Springsteen and Patti Scialfa
- ‘The Super Mario Bros. Movie’ — ‘Peaches’ by Jack Black, Aaron Horvath, Michael Jelenic, Eric Osmond, and John Spiker
- ‘Barbie’ — ‘I’m Just Ken’ by Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt
- ‘Rustin’ — ‘Road to Freedom’ by Lenny Kravitz
Best Motion Picture, Animated
- ‘The Boy and the Heron’
- ‘Elemental’
- ‘Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse’
- ‘The Super Mario Bros. Movie’
- ‘Suzume’
- ‘Wish’
Cinematic and Box Office Achievement
- ‘Barbie’
- ‘Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3’
- ‘John Wick: Chapter 4’
- ‘Mission: Impossible — Dead Reckoning Part One’
- ‘Oppenheimer’
- ‘Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse’
- ‘The Super Mario Bros. Movie’
- ‘Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour’
Related Article: ‘Barbie’, ‘Oppenheimer’, and ‘The Holdovers’ Nominated for 2024 Golden Globes
Golden Globes 2024: TV Nominations
Here are the small screen nominees....Best Television Series, Drama
Best Television Series, Musical or Comedy
- ‘The Bear’
- ‘Ted Lasso’
- ‘Abbott Elementary’
- ‘Jury Duty’
- ‘Only Murders in the Building’
- ‘Barry’
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Drama
- Pedro Pascal — ‘The Last of Us’
- Kieran Culkin — ‘Succession’
- Jeremy Strong — ‘Succession’
- Brian Cox — ‘Succession’
- Gary Oldman — ‘Slow Horses’
- Dominic West — ‘The Crown’
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Drama
- Helen Mirren — ‘1923’
- Bella Ramsey — ‘The Last of Us’
- Keri Russell — ‘The Diplomat’
- Sarah Snook — ‘Succession’
- Imelda Staunton — ‘The Crown’
- Emma Stone — ‘The Curse’
Best Actress in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy
- Ayo Edebiri — ‘The Bear’
- Natasha Lyonne — ‘Poker Face’
- Quinta Brunson — ‘Abbott Elementary’
- Rachel Brosnahan — ‘The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel’
- Selena Gomez — ‘Only Murders in the Building’
- Elle Fanning – ‘The Great’
Best Actor in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy
- Bill Hader — ‘Barry’
- Steve Martin — ‘Only Murders in the Building’
- Martin Short — ‘Only Murders in the Building’
- Jason Segel — ‘Shrinking’
- Jason Sudeikis — ‘Ted Lasso’
- Jeremy Allen White — ‘The Bear’
Best Supporting Actor, Television
- Billy Crudup — ‘The Morning Show’
- Matthew Macfadyen — ‘Succession’
- James Marsden — ‘Jury Duty’
- Ebon Moss-Bachrach — ‘The Bear’
- Alan Ruck — ‘Succession’
- Alexander Skarsgård — ‘Succession’
Best Supporting Actress, Television
- Elizabeth Debicki — ‘The Crown’
- Abby Elliott — ‘The Bear’
- Christina Ricci — ‘Yellowjackets’
- J. Smith-Cameron — ‘Succession’
- Meryl Streep — ‘Only Murders in the Building’
- Hannah Waddingham — ‘Ted Lasso’
Best Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television
- ‘Beef’
- ‘Lessons in Chemistry’
- ‘Daisy Jones & the Six’
- ‘All the Light We Cannot See’
- ‘Fellow Travelers’
- ‘Fargo’
Best Performance by an Actor, Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
- Matt Bomer — ‘Fellow Travelers’
- Sam Claflin — ‘Daisy Jones & the Six’
- Jon Hamm — ‘Fargo’
- Woody Harrelson — ‘White House Plumbers’
- David Oyelowo — ‘Lawmen: Bass Reeves’
- Steven Yeun — ‘Beef’
Best Performance by an Actress, Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television
- Riley Keough — ‘Daisy Jones & the Six’
- Brie Larson — ‘Lessons in Chemistry’
- Elizabeth Olsen — ‘Love and Death’
- Juno Temple — ‘Fargo’
- Rachel Weisz — ‘Dead Ringers’
- Ali Wong — ‘Beef’